Narrators: P-S

Thomas Shellhammer Oral History Interview (2 of 2)

Thomas Shellhammer

  • Al Parr, bachelor's in Physics and Mathematics (1964), former physicist for the National Institute of Standards and Technology, member of the OSU Libraries Advisory Council
  • Linus Pauling, bachelor's in Chemical Engineering (1922), winner of the Nobel Prize in Chemistry (1954) and the Nobel Peace Prize (1962)
  • Erwin Pearson, bachelor's in Animal Husbandry (1954), master's in Veterinary Medicine (1979), Professor of Veterinary Medicine (1981-1999)
  • Sybil Perkins, founder and director of Sybil Design, Inc. web and graphic design firm; brand director and a board member for the Pink Boots Society
  • Mabel Pernot, retired Clothing and Textiles Stockroom manager (1947-1965)
  • Don Pettit, bachelor's in Chemical Engineering (1978), NASA astronaut
  • Jean Pinniger, daughter of Charlie A. Henderson - OAC graduate in Dairy Sciences, agriculturist, and Klamath County Extension agent
  • George Poinar, Courtesy professor in the Department of Entomology, pioneer in the field of Paleoentomology
  • Mellie Pullman, Director of the Business of Craft Brewing Program at Portland State, first female brewmaster in the US
  • Alice Rader, bachelor's in Education (1967), student activist
  • Indira Rajagopal, Instructor of Biology, Biochemistry, and Biophysics, co-author of Biochemistry Free and Easy
  • Kalyani Ramanujam, quality control specialist at Hewlett-Packard, wife of Muthukrishna Ramanujam
  • Muthukrishna Ramanujam, master's in Electrical and Computer Engineering (1981), retired Hewlett-Packard engineer
  • Joel Rea, owner of Corvallis Brewing Supply
  • Sacha Reich, founder of the Jewish Theatre Collaborative and play director at the Milagro Theatre
  • Robert Reichart, bachelor's in Commerce (1917), instructor in Accounting, Education, English and Forestry, and the College Counseling Bureau (1923-1974)
  • Mary Renneke, former OSU softball player, member of area LGBTQ+ community
  • Pat Reser, bachelor's in Elementary Education (1960), retired teacher, Reser's Fine Foods executive, co-chair of the steering committee for the Campaign for OSU, first chair of the OSU Board of Trustees
  • Lorena Reynolds, lawyer with history of representing transgender clients and defending same-sex marriages
  • Anja Robinson, researcher and technician at the Hatfield Marine Science Center (1968-2005)
  • David Robinson, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of English faculty (1976-2016), expert on Emerson, Thoreau and other American Transcendentalist authors
  • Hossein Rojhantalab, Ph.D in Physical Chemistry (1976), international student from Iran, twenty-three year career at Intel
  • Jack Ross, Seed Certification Specialist, Farm Crops Specialist and Community Development Specialist for the OSU Extension Service (1952-1975)
  • Eve Rotter Johnson, Reading Specialist at Alder Elementary in Portland, Oregon, actress at the Milagro Theatre Group
  • Jim Rudd, OSU Athletic Department administrator (1974-1982), CEO and principal of Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc, co-chair of the steering committee for the Campaign for OSU
  • Peter Ruggiero, Master's (1993) and Ph.D. (1997) in Civil Engineering, Professor of Geology and Geophysics, researches coastal geomorphology and hazards
  • Darlene Russ-Eft, Professor Emerita of Education (2001-2018), founder of the field of Human Resources Development
  • Patti Sakurai, Professor of Ethnic Studies, radio broadcaster and scholar of topics including Japanese American citizenship and Korean television dramas
  • Taylor Sarman, bachelor's in Political Science (2016), former national president of Future Business Leaders of America, former ASOSU President
  • Henry Sayre, Distinguished Professor of Art History, administrator at OSU-Cascades, author of A World of Art
  • Dick Scanlan, doctorate (1964) and faculty member (1964-1989) in Food Science, expert on nitrosamines, OSU Dean of Research (1989-1998)
  • Jane Schaeffer, bachelor's in Education (1959), first woman to take military training classes at Oregon State
  • Jim Schaeffer, bachelor's in Business and General Science (1959)
  • Lita Schecter, schoolteacher and member of the Corvallis Jewish community
  • Andreas Schmittner, Professor of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences, author of Introduction to Climate Science
  • Bob Schoning, former visiting professor in Fisheries and Wildlife, former director of the National Marine Fisheries Service
  • Jane Schroeder, Home Economics Agent with the OSU Extension Service (1949-1980)
  • Sally Schroeder, Home Economics and 4-H Extension Agent in Clackamas County, 4-H Club leader, wife of Walt Schroeder
  • Walt Schroeder, Agent and administrator with the OSU Extension Service (1949-1950, 1952-1956, 1958-1983)
  • Jim Sedell, USDA Forest Service - Pacific Northwest Research Station stream ecologist
  • Guy Seghetti, USDA Hops and Essential Oils lab and agricultural technician at OSU (1968-1977)
  • John Selker, Distinguished Professor of Biological and Ecological Engineering, director of the Trans-African Hydro and Meteorological Observatory project
  • Lew Semprini, Distinguished Professor of Environmental Engineering, expert on in situ bioremediation of contaminated environments
  • Mohamed Shaker, undergraduate double-majoring in History and Sociology, community outreach coordinator for the Asian & Pacific Cultural Center
  • Tristen Shay, Assistant Head Advisor for the College of Liberal Arts, LGBTQ+ rights activist
  • Jon Shepard, bachelor's in Biology (1963), lepidopterist
  • Gilbert Shibley, 4-H Extension Agent in Multnomah and Columbia Counties, Master Woodland Manager, Extension Forestry Assistant for Clackamas County (1975-2008)
  • Larry Sidor, bachelor's in Food Science (1972), brewmaster at Olympia Brewing, Deschutes Brewery and the Crux Fermentation Project
  • Roy Silen, USDA Forest Service Pacific Northwest Research Station - Forest Genetics Research Project leader
  • Small Watersheds Group Interview - a collective reflection on research in the H.J. Andrews Experimental Forest on topics including streamflow, sediment yield, vegetation, and biogeochemistry, and also observations of stream-channel cross sections, landslide movement, and other topics related to water quantity and quality. Participating were Ted Dyrness, Gordon Grant, Don Henshaw, Al Levno, George Lienkaemper, Ross Mersereau and Fred Swanson
  • Dick Smiley, Professor Emeritus of Plant Pathology at the Columbia Basin Agricultural Research Center (CBARC), director of CBARC (1985-2014)
  • Blair Smith, owner, orchardist, and cider-maker for Apple Outlaw in Applegate, Oregon
  • Harley Smith, bachelor's in Business (1959), drafted the Student Senate petition to rename Oregon State College as Oregon State University
  • Loretta Smith, bachelor's in Broadcast Communications (1987), former community liaison for Senator Ron Wyden, member of the Multnomah County Board of Commissioners
  • Phil Sollins, Professor of Forest Ecosystems and Society (1976-2003) specializing in nutrient cycling and soil water biogeochemistry
  • Susan Stafford, Professor of Forest Science (1979-1998) specializing in information management systems
  • Clemens Starck, carpenter for the OSU Physical Plant (1987-2005), author of Journeyman's Wages and other poetry collections, winner of the 1996 Oregon Book Award for Poetry
  • Bond Starker, bachelor's in Forest Management (1969), CEO of Starker Forests, Inc.
  • T.J. Starker, bachelor's in Forestry (1910), founder of Starker Forests, Inc.
  • Billie Stevens, 4-H Extension Agent in Crook and Hood River counties (1976-2009)
  • Hilda Stevens, owner of Bazi Bierbrasserie, a Belgian-style beer taproom and soccer bar in SE Portland
  • Marilyn Stewart, master's in Education (2008), co-director of the Educational Opportunities Program
  • Kevin Stoller, honors bachelor's in Mathematics and History (1999), master's in History of Science (2002), Director of External Relations and Operations for the University Honors College
  • Pat Stone, bachelor's in History (1974), former CEO at Fidelity National Information Services, co-chair of the steering committee for the Campaign for OSU
  • Fred Stormshak, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Animal Sciences (1968-2001), expert on animal reproduction, researcher of male-oriented behavior in rams
  • Clara Storvick, Professor Emeritus of Nutrition (1945-1972), head of Home Economics Research and chair of Home Economics Research at the OSU Experiment Station
  • Dale Story, bachelor's in Fish and Game (1965) and master's in Education (1967), winner of the 1961 NCAA cross country national championship
  • Warner Strausbaugh, bachelor's in Political Science (2014), Editor-in-Chief of the Daily Barometer (2013-2014)
  • Steve Strauss, Distinguished Professor of Forest Biotechnology, leading researcher of tree genetics and genetic engineering
  • Bernadine Strik, Professor of Horticulture, Berry Crops Research Leader at the North Willamette Research and Extension Center
  • Mas Subramanian, Professor of Chemistry, leader in the field of solid state chemistry whose lab synthesized a new blue pigment
  • Bill Sundermeier, bachelor's in Computer Science (1985), former Senior Vice President and General Manager for Portland Operations for FLIR Systems
  • Mandi Suzuki, undergraduate in General Science, external coordinator for the Asian & Pacific Cultural Center
  • Fred Swanson, USDA Forest Service - Pacific Northwest Research Station geologist