Narrators: J-L

William Jaeger Oral History Interview

William Jaeger

  • Bob Jacobson, bachelor's in Business and Technology (1963), country's first Marine Extension Agent
  • Kaety Jacobson, bachelor's in Natural Resources (2003), Marine Extension Agent, daughter of Bob Jacobson
  • William Jaeger, Professor of Applied Economics, analyzes aspects of the biofuel industry
  • Andrea Jara, Ph.D. candidate in Marine Biology, international student from Colombia
  • Katharine Jefferts Schori, master's (1977) and Ph.D. (1983) in Oceanography, first woman to serve as Presiding Bishop and Primate of the Episcopal Church
  • Nan Jensen, bachelor's in General Science (1957), daughter of OAC alum and OSC president Francois Gilfillan 
  • Teddy Johnnie, student in Business and Technology in (1957-1958)
  • Chris Johns, bachelor's in Technical Journalism (1974), National Newspaper Photographer of the Year in 1979, Editor in Chief of National Geographic magazine
  • Becky Johnson, Vice President for OSU-Cascades, former natural resources economist in the OSU College of Forestry, former Vice Provost for Academic Affairs and International Programs (1984-2008)
  • Duane Johnson, 4-H Extension agent, Youth Development Specialist, and State 4-H Leader (1959-2000)
  • Ellen Johnson, bachelor's in General Science (1954), daughter of OAC alum and OSC president Francois Gilfillan
  • Sherri Johnson, USDA Forest Service - Pacific Northwest Research Station scientist
  • Alberta Johnston, Home Management Specialist, Deputy Director of the OSU Extension Service (1963-1990)
  • Julia Jones, Professor of Geography specializing in hydrology, climate, biogeochemistry and landscape ecology
  • Ruth Jones, bachelor's in Education (1959), heavily involved with OSC theater productions
  • Jessica Just, bachelor's (1998) and master's (2001) in Food Science and Technology, first female graduate of the OSU Fermentation Science program, Director of Technical Services for Brew Dr. Kombucha
  • Zhian Kamvar, Ph.D student in Botany and Plant Pathology, co-founder and co-host of the Inspiration Dissemination radio program
  • Ji-Hae Kang, undergraduate in General Science, cultural center coordinator for the Asian & Pacific Cultural Center
  • Jessie Karipalli, retired Hewlett-Packard employee, wife of Samnirmal Karipalli
  • Jeff Kenney, Associate Director of Diversity and Cultural Engagement
  • Jennifer Kent, brewer at McMenamins Thompson Brewery and Public House, Salem, Oregon
  • Nancy Kerns, bachelor's in American Studies (1978), attorney for the city of Pendleton
  • Harold Kerr, Extension Agent, Agronomist and Associate Director for Extension Services (1960-1967, 1969-1990)
  • Ann Kiessling, Ph.D in Biochemistry and Biophysics (1971), founder of the Bedford Stem Cell Research Foundation
  • Rita Kilstrom, bachelor's in Education (1959), daughter of OSC professor of Speech and Theater Craft, D. Palmer Young
  • Nathan Kirk, Professor of Integrative Biology, home brewer
  • Glenn Klein, Extension Agent-at-Large and Leadership Development Specialist with the College of Education (1952-1990)
  • Kenge Kobayashi, artist and graphic designer, interned during World War II
  • Kelvin Koong, Professor of Animal Sciences and administrator in the College of Agricultural Sciences, the College of Veterinary Medicine, and the OSU Extension and Experiments Stations (1987-2011)
  • Paul Kopperman, Professor of History, director of Holocaust Remembrance Week
  • Milo Koretsky, Professor of Chemical Engineering, MECOP advisor, author of Engineering and Chemical Thermodynamics
  • Kim Kraemer, member of Corvallis LGBTQ+ community, wife of OSU Gay People's Alliance co-founder Thomas Kramer
  • Chris Kunda, OSU baseball player (2003-2006), second baseman for the 2006 National Champion OSU Beavers baseball team
  • Denise Lach, Professor of Sociology, Director of the School of Public Policy
  • Lee Larsen, bachelor's in Finance (2008), co-founder of 2 Towns Ciderhouse in Corvallis
  • Tamara Lash, bachelor's in Human Development and Family Sciences (2017), master's student in College Student Services Administration, staffmember at the Black Cultural Center, the Native American Longhouse, and the Hattie Redmond Women and Gender Center
  • Jack Lattin, Professor of Entomology (1955-1996) specializing in heteroptera, or "true bugs", with an emphasis on environmental stability in Pacific Northwest forests
  • Bev Law, Ph.D. in Forest Science (1993), Professor of Global Change Biology & Terrestrial Systems Science
  • Brent Lawrence, bachelor's in Business Administration (1980), first chair of the M.U. multicultural affairs program, LGBTQ+ activist, project manager and independent consultant working in software development, team building, and psychometrics
  • Thuy Le, Vietnamese Family Engagement Specialist with the Asian Family Center
  • Vivian Le, undergraduate in Accounting and Economics, ASOSU Senator
  • Phyllis Lee, Ph.D. in Counseling (1983), first Director of OSU's Office of Multicultural Affairs (1990-2003)
  • Sonia Marie Leikam, co-owner of Leikam Brewing and employee of the Oregon Jewish Community Foundation
  • Al Levno, H.J. Andrews Experimental Forest field staffer
  • Jon Lewis, Distinguished Professor of Film Studies
  • Selma Loney, bachelor's in Business and Industry (1944), member of the Corvallis Jewish community
  • Carmen López, undergraduate double-majoring in Human Development & Family Sciences and Spanish, office assistant at the Native American Longhouse Eena Haws
  • Nick Lorenz, co-founder of Nectar Creek Meadery in Philomath
  • Walter Loveland, Professor of Nuclear Chemistry, leading expert on super-heavy elements