[Back to Formatted Version]

President's Office Photographs, 1923-1998

By Finding aid prepared by Lawrence A. Landis; updated by Elizabeth Nielsen.

Collection Overview

Title: President's Office Photographs, 1923-1998

Predominant Dates: 1935-1995

ID: P 092

Primary Creator: Oregon State University. Office of the President

Extent: 0.9 cubic feet. More info below.

Arrangement: The photographs are arranged in four series: I. Faculty and Staff Photographs, circa 1930s-1960s; II. Presidents A.L. Strand, James H. Jensen, and Robert W. MacVicar, 1923-1984; III. President John V. Byrne, circa 1935-1995; and IV. President Paul G. Risser, 1996-1998.

Languages of Materials: English [eng]

Abstract

The President's Office Photographs consist of photographs documenting the activities of the presidents of Oregon State University, primarily from 1960 through 1995, as well as individual portrait photographs of Oregon State faculty and staff from the 1930s through 1960s.

Images from this collection have been digitized and are available in Oregon Digital.

Scope and Content Notes

The President's Office Photographs consist of photographs documenting the activities the presidents of Oregon State University, primarily from 1960 through 1995, as well as individual portrait photographs of Oregon State faculty and staff from the 1930s through 1960s. The faculty and staff photographs, which comprise over half of the collection, were submitted with the employees' employment applications or were part of the personnel files. Most are formal portraits; however, some are snapshots. Many of the images were made by Hise Studio in Corvallis.

Photographs documenting the activities of Oregon State presidents A.L. Strand, James H. Jensen, Robert W. MacVicar, and John Byrne form a substantial part of the collection. These include images of special events, such as commencement, awards presentations, University Day, groundbreaking and dedication events, and alumni and donor events. Photographs of campus buildings and facilities are included as well as images of the presidents with alumni, prominent visitors, and dignitaries. Of special note are several images of Governors Tom McCall and Victor Atiyeh and Senators Mark Hatfield, Bob Packwood, and Ron Wyden.

The collection includes only a few photographs of President Paul Risser and activities during his administration.

The bulk of the images are b/w prints; many of the images from the Byrne years are color prints. The collection also includes b/w and color negatives and color slides.

Images from this collection have been digitized and are available in Oregon Digital.

Biographical / Historical Notes

Since its designation as a land-grant institution of higher learning in 1868, Oregon State University has had 19 presidents, including 5 acting (or interim) presidents. They have been William A. Finley, 1865-1872 (Finley was appointed president of the university's predecessor institution, Corvallis Academy, in 1865); Joseph Emery, acting, 1872; Benjamin L. Arnold, 1872-1892; John D. Letcher, acting, 1892; John M. Bloss, 1892-1896; H. B. Miller, 1896-1897; Thomas M. Gatch, 1897-1907; William Jasper Kerr, 1907- 1932; George W. Peavy, acting, 1932-1934, president, 1934-1940; Frank L. Ballard, 1940-1941; Francois A. Gilfillan, acting, 1941- 1942; August L. Strand, 1942-1961; James H. Jensen, 1961-1969; Roy A. Young, acting, 1969-1970; Robert W. MacVicar, 1970-1984; John V. Byrne, 1984-1995; Paul G. Risser, 1996-2002; Timothy P. White, interim, 2002-2003; and Edward J. Ray, 2003-.

The president is the chief executive officer of the university. From 1868 to 1929 the president reported to the college's Board of Trustees/Regents. Since the creation of the Oregon University System (formerly the Oregon State System of Higher Education) in 1929, the president has reported to the System's chancellor.

Administrative Information

Accruals: Additions to the collection are expected.

More Extent Information: 1752 photographs; 4 boxes, including 1 oversize box

Statement on Access: Collection is open for research.

Acquisition Note: The photographs were transferred in numerous accessions between the mid-1960s and 2005. Most of the photographs documenting the MacVicar and Byrne administrations were transferred with President's Office Records (RG 013) and subsequently separated to this collection.

Related Materials:

The Presidents of Oregon State University Photographic Collection (P 001) includes portrait photographs of most of the Oregon State presidents. Other collections with substantial numbers of images of the presidents as well as Oregon State faculty and staff are Harriet's Photograph Collection (P HC), Faculty and Staff Photograph Collection (P 046), News and Communications Services Photograph Collection (P 057), Gwil Evans Photographic Collection (P 082), Robert W. Henderson Photograph Collection (P 098), and the Extension and Experiment Station Communications Photograph Collection (P 120).

Photographs of OSU presidents are also part of the John McKnight Bloss Collection (MSS Bloss), Edwin T. Reed Papers (MSS Reed) (photos of Kerr), F. A. Gilfillan Papers (MSS Gilfillan), Fred M. Shideler Papers (MSS Shideler) (photos of Jensen), and the Roy A. Young Papers (MSS YoungRA). The President's Office Records (RG 013) document the administration of all Oregon State presidents. Photographs of President Risser and of special events and activities during his administration are available in the University Advancement Records (RG 210) and the University Publications Photographs (P 094).

See also: The OSU Presidents Online Exhibit featuring images and biographical sketches of OSU presidents from 1865 to the present.

Preferred Citation: President's Office Photographs (P 092), Oregon State University Special Collections and Archives Research Center, Corvallis, Oregon.

Creators

Oregon State University. Office of the President
Burtner, John C. (John Cole) (1895-)
Goldson, L.
Harris & Ewing
Henderson, Robert W. (Robert Wesley) (1914-2006)
Hise Studio
Oregon State Agricultural College. Office of the President
Oregon State College. Office of the President
Savage, C. R. (Charles Roscoe) (1832-1909)
Zwahlen, Fred C. (1924-)

People, Places, and Topics

Atiyeh, Victor
Byrne, John Vincent, 1928-
College buildings--Oregon--Corvallis.
College presidents--Oregon--Corvallis.
Commencement ceremonies--Oregon--Corvallis.
Hatfield, Mark O., 1922-2011
Jensen, James H.
MacVicar, Robert William, 1918-
McCall, Tom, 1913-1983
Oregon State Agricultural College. Office of the President
Oregon State College--Employees.
Oregon State College--Faculty.
Oregon State College. Office of the President
Oregon State University--Alumni and alumnae.
Oregon State University--Employees.
Oregon State University--Faculty.
Oregon State University--Students.
Packwood, Bob
Risser, Paul G.
Strand, A. L. (August Leroy), 1894-
Universities and colleges--Oregon--Corvallis--Employees.
University History
Wyden, Ron, 1949-

Forms of Material

Film negatives.
Photographic prints.
Slides (photographs).


Box and Folder Listing

Series 1: Faculty and Staff Photographs, circa 1930s-1960s
Series I consists of photographs of Oregon State faculty and staff, primarily taken in the 1930s through 1950s. Most of the photographs are formal portrait photographs; however, some are snapshots. The photographs were submitted with the employees' employment applications or were part of the personnel files. Many of the images were made by Hise Studio in Corvallis. The detailed description of the individual photographs indicates the employee's department and years of service at Oregon State. The entirety of Series I has been digitized and made available online.
Box-Folder 1.1: 1-155
Item P092:0001: Leroy Hansen
Farm Crops, 1939-1942
Item P092:0002: William H.E. Holmes
Psychology, 1939-1942
Item P092:0003: Clarence Larry Hagen
Psychology, 1944-1947
Item P092:0004: C. Lloyd Hayes
Forestry, 1947-1948
Item P092:0005: Elbert N. Hoffman
Asst. County Agent, Malheur, 1942
Item P092:0006: James Harper
Poultry Husbandry, 1942-1949
Item P092:0007: J. Michael Hagopian
Economics, 1945
Item P092:0008: Lucile Halverson
Foods and Nutrition, 1945
Item P092:0009: Jessie D. Hinton
Home Demonstration Agent, Multnomah
Item P092:0010: Oscar Hagg
Dairy & Milk Marketing Specialist, Extension
Item P092:0011: Virginia F. Harrison
Physical Education, 1948-1959
Item P092:0012: Milon George Huber
Item P092:0013: Blaine Holladay
Asst. County Agent, Extension, 1942-1944
Item P092:0014: Robert J. Herrington
Civil Engineering, 1949-1951
Item P092:0015: Constance M. Hampton
Asst. County 4-H Club Agent, 1946-1948
Item P092:0016: Raymond Hatch
Education, 1948
Item P092:0017: Helen Sellie Hazard
1946-1954
Item P092:0018: Leland I. Harter
Industrial Engineering Experiment Station and Industrial Arts, 1947-1949
Item P092:0019: William M. Hosmer
Engineering Experiment Station, 1946
Item P092:0020: Joan Howell
County Extension Agent at Large, 1947-1951
Item P092:0021: David T. Holmlund
Research Fellow, 1941-1942
Item P092:0022: Charles Harrison
Mechanical Engineering, 1947
Item P092:0023: Richard M. Highsmith
Geography, 1946-
Item P092:0024: Oscar Hoffman
Sociology, 1947-1949
Item P092:0025: Oliver J. Hunt
Graduate Research Fellow, Farm Crops, 1948-1950
Item P092:0026: Alberta Hunter
Soil Scientist, 1950-1957
Item P092:0027: Demetrious M. Hadjimarkos
Home Economics, Dental Research, 1946-1952
Item P092:0028: Howard Hillemann
Zoology, 1946-
Item P092:0029: Frances Ann Clinton Hall
Home Economics Extension, 1930-
Item P092:0030: Joseph Ray Hoag
Chemist, Experiment Station, 1927-
Item P092:0031: Marion R. Harth
Mechanical Engineering, 1943-1957
Item P092:0032: Bertha Herse
Asst. Librarian, 1910-1957
Item P092:0033: Edwin T. Hodge
Geology, 1920-1952
Item P092:0034: Florence L. Hupprich
Physical Education, 1937-1958
Item P092:0035: Miles B. Hatch
Agricultural Chemistry, 1931-
Item P092:0036: Donald D. Hill
Farm Crops & Agronomy, 1926-
Item P092:0037: John I. Hunderup
Division of Business & Industry, 1946-1951
Item P092:0038: Glenn W. Holcomb
Dept. of Civil Engineering, 1921-
Item P092:0039: Milon G. Huber
Extension, Agric. Engineer Specialist, 1945
Item P092:0040: Arthur D. Hughes
Mechanical Engineering, 1938-
Item P092:0041: Laurel E. Holcomb
Library Reference Asst., 1945-1947
Item P092:0042: Charles N. Harris
Speech, 1947-
Item P092:0043: Robert D. Harris
Psychology, 1947-1951
Item P092:0044: Lucia Haley
Library, 1921-1952
Item P092:0045: Elmer Hansen
Horticulture, 1935-
Item P092:0046: William R. Hoyt
Publications, Asst. Editor, 1946-1947
Item P092:0047: Ingomar M. Hostetter
Mathematics, 1941-1960
Item P092:0048: Charles V. Hume
Speech, 1946-1948
Item P092:0049: Betty E. Hawthorne
Food & Nutrition, 1946-
Item P092:0050: Miriam Holman (MacPherson)
Food & Nutrition, Institutional Management, 1944-
Item P092:0051: Godfrey R. Hoerner
Plant Pathology, 1948-
Item P092:0052: Elzie Herbert
Library Order Dept., 1920-1952
Item P092:0053: Robert W. Henderson
Experiment Station, 1938-
Item P092:0054: Irwin Harris
Student Affairs, 1946-
Item P092:0055: Melba E. Maston
1947-1950
Item P092:0056: Harrison V. Hoyt
1931-
Item P092:0057: Clayton E. Holmes
Poultry Husbandry, 1941-1946
Item P092:0058: Mary I. Bash
Dean of Women, 1946-1953
Item P092:0059: James Ralph Beck
Director of Extension, 1922-1960
Item P092:0060: James J. Brady
Science, 1937-1959
Item P092:0061: Leroy Breithaupt
Extension Agric. Economist, 1912-1964
Item P092:0062: William C. Caldwell
Chemistry, 1930-
Item P092:0063: Florence S. Bakkum
Science
Item P092:0064: Ralph S. Besse
Agric. Experiment Station, 1923-
Item P092:0065: Leslie A. Clayton
Civil Engineering, 1947-1955
Item P092:0066: Robert T. Beaumont
Experiment Station, 1949-1954
Item P092:0067: Haig Bruce Aroian
Horticulture, 1947-1948
Item P092:0068: Fred Clemenson
Mechanical Engineering, 1948
Item P092:0069: Dorothy L. Anderson
English, 1943
Item P092:0070: Harvey D. Christensen
Mechanical Engineering, 1947-1963
Item P092:0071: Esther Allen
1939
Item P092:0072: Earnest R. Bartley
Political Science, 1948-1949
Item P092:0073: Mildred Arnold
Food & Nutrition
Item P092:0074: Irene L. Craft
Library, 1944-
Item P092:0075: Robert S. Ayre
Civil Engineering, 1938-
Item P092:0076: Walter C. Baker
1931-1951
Item P092:0077: Charles E. Allen
Agronomist, 1939-1954
Item P092:0078: Stanley A. Clayes
English, 1950-
Item P092:0079: Graydon T. Crews
Science, Student Personnel Advisor, 1948-
Item P092:0080: Willard M. Craig
Business Administration, 1937-1967
Item P092:0081: Ethel Allen
Asst. Editor of Publications
Item P092:0082: Frances F. Allen
Library, 1946-1949
Item P092:0083: Leonard J. Allen
State Club Leader, 1915-
Item P092:0084: Otis L. Church
Physics, 1943
Item P092:0085: Charles E. Allen
Electrical Engineering, 1945-
Item P092:0086: Vernon H. Cheldelin
Chemistry, 1937-
Item P092:0087: Herbert E. Childs
English, 1935-
Item P092:0088: Martin P. Coopey
Engineering, 1940-1945
Item P092:0089: Everett S. Cortright
Speech, 1944-1946
Item P092:0090: Ulysses Grant Dubach
Dean of Men, Political Science, 1913-1947
Item P092:0091: Ernst J. Dornfeld
Zoology, 1938-
Item P092:0092: Jeanette Dixon (Brauns)
Physical Education, 1930-1959
Item P092:0093: Roland E. Dimick
Fish & Game, 1930-1962
Item P092:0094: William A. Davies
1946
Item P092:0095: E. Milton Dickinson
Veterinary Medicine, 1927-
Item P092:0096: Hamblin H. Crowell
Entomology, 1946-
Item P092:0097: Fred W. Decker
Physics, 1954-
Item P092:0098: Elma Marshall Bemis
Library, 1944
Item P092:0099: William Ballantyne Anderson
Physics, 1914-1957
Item P092:0100: Charles O. Bailey
Mechanical Engineering, 1946-
Item P092:0101: William M. Atwood
Physics, Botany, Science, 1913-
Item P092:0102: Paul B. Barto
Veterinary Medicine, 1946-1950
Item P092:0103: Enis Y. Baskam
Civil Engineering, 1947-1951
Item P092:0104: Ervin Barklaw
Campus Engineering & Fire Protection, 1927-1945
Item P092:0105: Beatrice Beebe
English, 1934-1939
Item P092:0106: Violet Baskam
Music, 1948-1952
Item P092:0107: Burns T. Bailey
County Extension Agent, Union, 1947-1948
Item P092:0108: Florenne Aller
Household Administration, 1947-1948
Item P092:0109: Jerome J. Dahman
Experiment Station, Animal Husbandry, 1950-1952
Item P092:0110: Martin Cronin
English, 1947
Item P092:0111: Geraldine Danzl
County Extension Agent, Benton, 1947-1950
Item P092:0112: George Creel
English, 1945-1946
Item P092:0113: Harry R. Dahlberg
Industrial Arts, 1943
Item P092:0114: Stuart G. Forbes
Physics
Item P092:0115: Bliss F. Dana
Pathologist, USDA, 1930-1931
Item P092:0116: Minta E. Duncan
English, 1946-
Item P092:0117: Ephraim A. Danielson
4-H Club Agent, Lane, 1942-1948
Item P092:0118: Gerhard R. Flood
Physical Education
Item P092:0119: Cleo C. Byers
Physics, 1946-1951
Item P092:0120: Donald Thomas
Executive Secretary, 1947-1951
Item P092:0121: Edward N. Caulfield
English, 1946
Item P092:0122: Jean H. Caldwell
Clothing, Textile, Related Arts, 1947-1948
Item P092:0123: Gerald J. Cavanagh
Civil Engineering, 1940-1944
Item P092:0124: Earl Richard Cain
Speech, 1947-1948
Item P092:0125: Jane Dale
English, 1946-1947
Item P092:0126: Herbert L. Combs
Economics, 1947
Item P092:0127: Marion May Donaldson
Home Demonstration Agent, 1946-1947
Item P092:0128: Herman C. Forslund
Pharmaceutical Chemistry, 1947-
Item P092:0129: Robert E. Fore
1936-
Item P092:0130: Francis Foster
1950
Item P092:0131: Dorothy Fox
Art, Architecture
Item P092:0132: Robert E. Franklin
Civil Engineeing, 1947
Item P092:0133: Anna May Carlson Freed
Research Asst. in Biochemistry, 1944
Item P092:0134: Virgil E. Freed
Farm Crops, 1944-
Item P092:0135: Elwood W. Dull
Soil & Water Specialist, 1949-
Item P092:0136: Leo Friedman
Chemistry, 1928-1953
Item P092:0137: Mary Edith Fry
Library, 1937
Item P092:0138: Emma Freebling
House Demonstration Agent, Multnomah, 1943-1947
Item P092:0139: Morton J. Cronin
English, 1947
Item P092:0140: Rose Combellack
English, 1946
Item P092:0141: Lloyd Bernard Craine
Electrical Engineering, 1948
Item P092:0142: Mary Ellen Debunce
1941-1943
Item P092:0143: John A. Coles
Farm Crops, 1946
Item P092:0144: Dora H. Costello
Library, 1923-1948
Item P092:0145: Marjorie Dennis
Physical Education, 1940-1943
Item P092:0146: Miriam J. Colford (Black)
Extension, 1945-1950
Item P092:0147: Mabel Darelias
Nurse, 1921-1946
Item P092:0148: Edith J. Freeman
Extension, Rural Sociologist, 1946-
Item P092:0149: Dora Cooper
Extension, 1944-1948
Item P092:0150: Ruth Crawford
Extension, 1941-1946
Item P092:0151: Ernst J. Dornfeld
Zoology, 1938-
Item P092:0152: Stanley Coates
4-H Club Agent, Tillamook, 1941-1946
Item P092:0153: Robert Hornimann Dann, Dorothy Dann, and and Lyra Miles Dann, 1940
Economics & Sociology (Robert), 1927-1959; Psychology (Lyra)
Item P092:0154: Gertrude G. Ellison
English, 1946-1950
Item P092:0155: Robert Hornimann Dann and Lyra Miles Dann
Economics & Sociology, 1927-1959 (Robert); Psychology (Lyra)
Box-Folder 1.2: 156-310
Item P092:0156: Ada Euren
Library 1943
Item P092:0157: Arlyn W. Evans
1945-1947
Item P092:0158: Kenneth Evenson
Physics, 1947-1962
Item P092:0159: Dorothy Evenden
Library, 1941-1942
Item P092:0160: Edgar Edmonds
Military Property Custodian, 1942-1947
Item P092:0161: Kenneth K. Edgar
Industrial Arts, 1940-1941
Item P092:0162: Townsley French
Library, 1948
Item P092:0163: Philipp Gerhardt
Bacteriology, 1949-
Item P092:0164: Amory "Slats" Gill
Basketball Coach
Item P092:0165: Stanley B. Fansher
Extension, 1949-1951
Item P092:0166: John B. Fenner
1945
Item P092:0167: Margaret Field
Library, 1942-1950
Item P092:0168: Anne Elston
1943-1944
Item P092:0169: William F. Engesser
Engineering & Industrial Arts, 1941-
Item P092:0170: Robert E. Busch
Dairy & Animal Husbandry, 1959-
Item P092:0171: Bob Dethman
Asst. Football Coach, 1946-
Item P092:0172: Harold P. Ewalt
1937-
Item P092:0173: Robert W. Every
Entomolgy Specialist, Extension, 1946-
Item P092:0174: Lena C. Emerson
Secretary, 1943-1952
Item P092:0175: Willis P. Duruz
Horticulture, 1929-
Item P092:0176: Paul Dunn
Dean of Forestry, 1942-1954
Item P092:0177: Lois Criswell
Library, 1923-1946
Item P092:0178: Louise Daniels
English, 1947
Item P092:0179: Richard R. Dempster
Physics, 1944-1962
Item P092:0180: Eugene V. Dannen
Soils, 1946-1954
Item P092:0181: Emma S. Coe
Employment & Housing Secretary, 1941-1945
Item P092:0182: Commery Wallace Coleman
Education, 1946
Item P092:0183: Dora Himmelsbach Costello
Library, 1923-1948
Item P092:0184: George E. Crossen
Dean of School of Pharmacy, 1945-1958
Item P092:0185: Jane Dale
English, 1946-1947
Item P092:0186: George B. Cox
Industrial Arts, 1927-
Item P092:0187: Harold B. Cockerline
Electrical Engineering, 1921-
Item P092:0188: Charles L. Clark
Mathematics, 1944-1957
Item P092:0189: Myrtle M. Carter
Home Furnishings Specialist, 1942-1957
Item P092:0190: Mary C. Byers
Physical Education, 1943-1949
Item P092:0191: Ruth Nuitonye Fouger
Household Administration, 1948-1949
Item P092:0192: Ralph G. DeMoisy
Forestry, 1946-
Item P092:0193: Frederick B. Dahl
4-H Club Agent, Columbia, 1947-1956
Item P092:0194: J.S. Griffin
Physician, 1950-1952
Item P092:0195: Ann E. Epperson
Extension
Item P092:0196: Donald G. Dimick
Speech, 1951
Item P092:0197: Margaret Fincke
Home Economics, 1949-
Item P092:0198: Cecil C. Callarman
Secretarial Science, 1941-1956
Item P092:0199: George B. Cox
Industrial Arts, 1927-
Item P092:0200: Gordon Gilkey
Art, 1947-
Item P092:0201: June Crane
Pharmacy, 1947
Item P092:0202: Lawrence D. Coolidge
Business Administration, 1948-1957
Item P092:0203: Helen M. Gilkey
Botany, 1918-
Item P092:0204: George Davis
1941-1962
Item P092:0205: Delong
School of Engineering, 1940
Item P092:0206: Earl C. Gilbert
Chemistry, 1917-1963
Item P092:0207: Percy Margaret Gill
Physical Education, 1945-1963
Item P092:0208: Carl W. Fuller
Speech, 1946-1950
Item P092:0209: John F. Fulton
Chemistry, 1893-1940
Item P092:0210: Veneita Epply
Education, 1952
Item P092:0211: Joseph S. Butts
Agric. Chemistry, 1939-1950
Item P092:0212: John A. Day
Physics Research, 1946-1956
Item P092:0213: Anna Cordes
Extension, 1946-1949
Item P092:0214: Jean R. Cassel
Library, 1942
Item P092:0215: Carl W. Fuller
Speech, 1946-1950
Item P092:0216: Alta Garrison
Foods & Nutrition, 1930-
Item P092:0217: Josephine Gardner
Foods & Nutrition, 1944-
Item P092:0218: William Jewett Geer
Mechanical Engineering, 1949-1950
Item P092:0219: Mary Lou George
Home Demonstration Agent, Washingotn, 1949
Item P092:0220: Hazel El Maghraby
Library, 1946
Item P092:0221: John S. Elworthy
Physical Education, 1948
Item P092:0222: Florence Euren
Library, 1947-
Item P092:0223: Arnold Elston
Item P092:0224: Danield B. DeLoach
Agric. Economics, 1927-1949
Item P092:0225: Shirley A. Drawz
Library, 1946
Item P092:0226: Vivian E. Gilkey
English, 1946
Item P092:0227: Lora F. Ives Kelts
Library, 1944-
Item P092:0228: Mark W. Kelley
Mechanical Engineering, 1949-1950
Item P092:0229: R. Buckner Jones
Health Service, 1952-1953
Item P092:0230: James Knudsen
Asst. Dean of Engineering, 1949-
Item P092:0231: Melva Boon Kennen
Household Administration, 1947-
Item P092:0232: Julia B. Peebles & Mrs. Robert M. Kidd
English, 1946-
Item P092:0233: Robert M. Kidd
English, 1946-
Item P092:0234: William John Kirkham
Mathematics, 1934-
Item P092:0235: Dale E. Kirk
1942-1954
Item P092:0236: Ernest J. Kirsch
Asst. County Agent At Large, 1946-1954
Item P092:0237: Arthur King
Soils Specialist, Extension, 1931-
Item P092:0238: Paul L. Kliensorge
Economics, 1939-
Item P092:0239: Ruth M. Kleppstein
Nutrition Specialist, Extension, 1948-1957
Item P092:0240: Melvin J. Kofoid
Electrical Engineering, 1946-1950
Item P092:0241: Paul X. Knoll
Speech, 1928-1957
Item P092:0242: Phillip N. Knorr
Forestry, 1948-1957
Item P092:0243: Elizabeth J. Knapp
County Agent At LArge, Extension, 1943-1955
Item P092:0244: Robert C. Koehler
Director of Dorms, 1948-1956
Item P092:0245: Orville Kofoid
Civil Engineering, 1947-
Item P092:0246: Agenes M. Kolshorn
Foods & Nutrition, 1929-1958
Item P092:0247: George Kosanovic
Art, 1950
Item P092:0248: Gerald E. Korzan
Agricultural Economics, 1949-1963
Item P092:0249: Walter C. Kraft
Modern Languages, 1950-
Item P092:0250: Hajek Johann
Modern Languages
Item P092:0251: Ethel L. Krahn
English, 1946-
Item P092:0252: David H. Krueger
Speech, 1950-1953
Item P092:0253: Ruth C. Krueger
Library, 1937-
Item P092:0254: Gustav W. Kuhlman
Agricultural Economics, 1927-1952
Item P092:0255: Lee W. Kuhn
Fish & Dame Management, 1946-
Item P092:0256: Leo E. Jones
Botany & Plant Pathology
Item P092:0257: Ervin F. Kurth
Wood Chemistry, 1944-
Item P092:0258: Lucille Yowell Jones (Mrs. E.G. Jones)
Library, 1942
Item P092:0259: Betty E. Hawthorne
Home Economics
Item P092:0260: Eugene P. Haydu
Fish & Game, Experiment Station, 1949-1952
Item P092:0261: Walter John Hess
Mechanical Engineeing, 1948-1949
Item P092:0262: Richard Highsmith
Geography, 1947-
Item P092:0263: Frances Henry
English, 1946
Item P092:0264: Elvera C. Horrell
Secretary, Statistician, Extension, 1928-1945
Item P092:0265: Eileen Johnson
English, 1946
Item P092:0266: Thalia Anne Harvey
Home Demonstration Agent At Large, 1949
Item P092:0267: Vernei E. Jeppsen
Architectural Engineering, 1948-1956
Item P092:0268: Jane W. Jensen
Library, 1949-1951
Item P092:0269: Louise Jensen (Kanipe)
Seed Technologist, Farm Crops, 1940-1964
Item P092:0270: John G. Jensen
Geography, 1946-1961
Item P092:0271: Harold D. Jenkins
English, 1943
Item P092:0272: Harold D. Jenkins
English, 1944
Item P092:0273: James G. Jameson
Art, 1950-
Item P092:0274: Marie H. Jackson
Order Clerk & Cataloger, 1929-
Item P092:0275: Margaret Ireland
English, 1930-1949
Item P092:0276: Tom Ishimoto
1953-1954
Item P092:0277: Davis Hutchinson
General Engineering, 1946
Item P092:0278: Emily Johnson
Art, 1946-1948
Item P092:0279: Kermit Johnson
Psychology, 1947
Item P092:0280: William R. Jewell
Physics, 1946-
Item P092:0281: Rebecca Johnston
Crook County Extension, 1949-1958
Item P092:0282: Melvin R. Johnston
Food Technology, 1948
Item P092:0283: Leone Sans Johnson
M.U. Activity Center, 1948-
Item P092:0284: J. Shirley Jones
Agricultural Chemistry, 1919-1945
Item P092:0285: William E. Jorgensen
Engineering Librarian, 1940-1946
Item P092:0286: Anaita Jurgenson
Russian, 1946-
Item P092:0287: Louise H. Kaiser
Speech, 1950-1954
Item P092:0288 - P092:0289: Ray Servais Keene
Athletic Director
Item P092:0290: Stanley Lowy
Mechanical Engineering, 1947-1950
Item P092:0291: Adelaide Lake
Journalism, 1940-1963
Item P092:0292: Clyde A. Lamb
P.E., 1943-1944
Item P092:0293: William M. Langan
Secretary, School of Agriculture, 1938-
Item P092:0294: R. Donald Langmo
Industrial Engineer, 1948-
Item P092:0295: Clair V. Langton
P.E. for Men, 1928-1961
Item P092:0296: Lyda Mae La Palombara
English, 1946-1947
Item P092:0297: L. Quenderbilt Larse
Secretarial Science, 1940-1954
Item P092:0298: Herbert R. Laslett
Education, 1928-1954
Item P092:0299: Dorothy Lauderdale
Architecture, 1948-1952
Item P092:0300: James W. Laughlin
Electrical Engineering, 1948
Item P092:0301: Margaret L. Lawrence
English, 1950
Item P092:0302: M. Irene Leach
Home Demonstration Agent, 1940-1941
Item P092:0303: Nedra Led Bland
Library, 1945-1950
Item P092:0304: Marie Ledbetter
Clothing & Textiles, 1949-
Item P092:0305: Erwin B. Lemon
Dean of Administration, 1911-
Item P092:0306: James C. Lewis
Agricultural Chemistry, 1937-1941
Item P092:0307: Mary E. Lewis
Languages, 1928-1951
Item P092:0308: Nelson B. Lewis
Asst. County Agent, 1943-1955
Item P092:0309: Jerome C. Li
Mathematics and Statistics, 1946-
Item P092:0310: Frank Ligon
English, 1946-
Box-Folder 1.3: 311-480
Item P092:0311: Russell L. Lincoln
Physics, 1946-
Item P092:0312: Harry A. Lindgren
Animal Husbandry, Extension SSpecialist, 1913-
Item P092:0313: Erma H. Little
Extension Specialist, Family Relations, 1946-
Item P092:0314: Harold M. Livingston
Speech, 1946-
Item P092:0315: Edward G. Locke
Chemical Engineering, 1936-
Item P092:0316: Edna May Loe
Household Administration, 1944-
Item P092:0317: Albert V. Logan
Chemistry, 1946-
Item P092:0318: David Long
Agricultural Engineering, 1947-
Item P092:0319: Jay B. Long
Fish & Hame Management, 1940-
Item P092:0320: Albert Lonski
Civil Engineering, 1949-1951
Item P092:0321: Virginia Downing
Pharmacy, 1948-1949
Item P092:0322: Walter T. Lund
Botany, 1930-
Item P092:0323: Ralph R. Lunde
Agric. Engineering, 1930-
Item P092:0324: Nellie Lyle
Home Demonstration Agent
Item P092:0325: Almon P. Lyman
Civil Engineer, 1947-1949
Item P092:0326: Charles Lynn
Civil Engineering, 1947
Item P092:0327: Laura McAllister
P.E. for Women, 1926-
Item P092:0328: William Andrew McClenaghan
Political Science, 1949-
Item P092:0329: John L. McClintock
General Engineering, 1944-
Item P092:0330: Henry K. McCluer
Chemical Engineering, 1954
Item P092:0331: Ruth McCorkle
English, 1946-1962
Item P092:0332: William F. McCormack
Psychology, 1948-1949
Item P092:0333: Wirth V. McCoy
Item P092:0334: Kathleen McCrae
Home Demonstration Agent, 1939-1941
Item P092:0335: Wilfred G. Myatt
Assistant Professor of Geography, 1947-1962
Item P092:0336: Robert D. Harris
Psychology, 1947-1951
Item P092:0337: Otto H. Muth
Veterinary Medicine, 1929-
Item P092:0338: Thomas B. Graham
Business Administration, 1949-1951
Item P092:0339: Joseph G. La Palombara
Political Science, 1947-1953
Item P092:0340: Ruth Ann Musselman
English, 1947-1949
Item P092:0341: Marian Murray
Clothing & Textiles, Related Arts, 1946-
Item P092:0342: Edward A. Murray
Chemical Engineering, 1932-1942
Item P092:0343: Anne Aileen Murdock
Reserve Librarian, 1943-1944
Item P092:0344: D. Curtis Mumford
Agricultural Economics, 1938-
Item P092:0345: Helen Mulhern
Institutional Management, 1943-1962
Item P092:0346: Clifford H. Moulton
Electrical Engineering, 1948-1951
Item P092:0347: Don Carlos Mote
Entomology, 1923-1964
Item P092:0348: Ruth Maser
Clothing & Textiles, 1947-
Item P092:0349: Martha R. Morton
Assistant Dean of Women, 1948-1953
Item P092:0350: Gordon E. Morton
Economics, 1946-1947
Item P092:0351: Robert W. Morris
Fish & Game Management Exper. Station, 1948-1949
Item P092:0352: Henrietta Morris
P.E. for Women, 1935-1954
Item P092:0353: Don R. Morrill
Veterinary Medicine, 1942-1945
Item P092:0354: Laura Morgan
Household Administration, 1949-
Item P092:0356: Delbert Moore
Music, 1935-1949
Item P092:0357: Calvin Monroe
Grad. Assistant Farm Crops, 1939-1946
Item P092:0358: John P. Moncur
Speech, 1947-1948
Item P092:0359: Katherine Monahan
Federal Cooperative Extension, 1946-1952
Item P092:0360: Donald J. Moe
Forestry, 1942-1943
Item P092:0361: Charles A. Mockmore
Civil Engineering, 1921-1953
Item P092:0362: Robert E. Mitchell
Mechanical Engineering, 1949
Item P092:0363: Charles B. Mitchell
English, 1920-1952
Item P092:0364: Alice Mitchell
English, 1946-1950
Item P092:0365: Mary Beth Minden
Home Management, 1947-
Item P092:0366: William E. Milne
Mathematics
Item P092:0367: Horace H. Millsap
Research Assistant Botany
Item P092:0368: Louise M. Miligan
Catalog Librarian, 1946-1962
Item P092:0369: Thelma Smith Miller
Federal Cooperative Extension
Item P092:0370: Leo F. Liller
Mechanical Engineer, 1947-1952
Item P092:0371: Jack Miller
Engineering Experiment Station, 1948-
Item P092:0372: John A. Milbrath
Botany, 1935-
Item P092:0373: Edwin D. Meyer
Industrial Arts, 1925-
Item P092:0374: Theodore Mesang
OSU Band & Music, 1949-1967
Item P092:0375: Fred Merryfield
Civil Engineer, 1930-
Item P092:0376: Gayle T. Merklin
Food & Nutrition
Item P092:0377: Mary Mangler (Turnbull)
Foods & Nutrition, 1948-
Item P092:0378: Joseph P. Mehlig
Chemistry, 1920-1962
Item P092:0379: Earl F. Meeker
Speech, 1947
Item P092:0380: Richard K. Meade
Physics, 1941-1942
Item P092:0381: Robert L. Maurer
English, 1940-1942
Item P092:0382: Wanda Matson (Thoreson)
Home Demonstration Agent, 1946-1947
Item P092:0383: Ida M. Matsen
Art, 1927-
Item P092:0384: Edmund J. Matrejeck
Civil Engineering, 1947-1948
Item P092:0385: Wallace Martin
Mechanical Engineering, 1920-1926
Item P092:0386: Charles H. Martin
Entomology, 1946-
Item P092:0387: Caroline Martin
Library, 1946-1948
Item P092:0388: Martha Moore (Matilla)
Institutional Economics, 1946-1949
Item P092:0389: Donald J. Martel
Head Landscape Architecure, 1940-1960 approx.
Item P092:0390: Albert W. Marsh
Soils, 1942-1956
Item P092:0391: Leon W. Margolin
Veterinary Medicine, 1947
Item P092:0392: Marilyn M. Mantay
Psychology, 1950
Item P092:0393: Bernard Malamud
English, 1941-1964
Item P092:0394: Dorothy Magee
English, 1942-1943
Item P092:0395: Philip Cooper Magnusson
Electrical Engineer, 1946-1958
Item P092:0396: Frank P. McWhorter
Botany & Plant Pathology, 1930-1962
Item P092:0397: Doris McWhorter
Home Demonstration Agent, 1945-1946
Item P092:0398: Fred O. McMillan
Electrical Engineering, 1920-1956
Item P092:0399: Isabella McQuesten
Home Economics Education, 1948-
Item P092:0400: Ronald McReary
Civil Engineer, 1949-1951
Item P092:0401: Ronald McKinnis
Food Technology, 1947
Item P092:0402: R. Andrew Mackie
History, 1945
Item P092:0403: Fred McKenzie
Animal Husbandry, 1944-1960
Item P092:0404: Cyrus M. McKell
Botany & Plant Pathology, 1955-1956
Item P092:0405: Mabel C. Mack
State Home Demonstration Leader, 1928-1965
Item P092:0406: Stewart McCutcheon
Pharmacy, 1948-1959
Item P092:0407: John P. McCullough
Chemistry, 1946-
Item P092:0408: Walter F. McCulloch
Dean of Forestry, 1937-
Item P092:0409: Russell Webber Maddox, Jr.
Political Science
Item P092:0410: Helen E. McCullough
Art, 1940-
Item P092:0411: William Edward Babcock
Veterinary Medicine, 1945-1963
Item P092:0412: Gerald Nibler
County Agent, 1940-1961
Item P092:0413: Ben Q. Newell
County Agent, 1944-1947
Item P092:0414: Erna M. Plageman
Nurse, 1929-1964
Item P092:0415: Margaret Napier
English, 1948-
Item P092:0416: Alexander Nash
Physical Education, 1942-1944
Item P092:0417: John O'Leary
Forestry, 1949-1955
Item P092:0418 - P092:0419: John W. Nelson
Pharmacy, 1945-1947
Item P092:0420: Gerald T. Newcomb
Extension Soil Conservationist, 1939-1947
Item P092:0421: Dorothy Newton
Portland 4-H Club Extension Agent, 1945-1953
Item P092:0422: Dallas W. Norton
Acting Director of Adminstration, Personnel Coordinator, 1960-1964
Item P092:0423: Charles J. Nusbaum
Extension Plant Pathologist, 1946-1947
Item P092:0424: Alfred W. Oliver
Dairy & Animal Husbandry, 1960-
Item P092:0425: Kenneth L. Olsen
Chemistry Metalurgical Engineering, 1947
Item P092:0426: Ralf W. Ordal
History, 1949-
Item P092:0427: Jacob Dorothy Hendrik
Electrical Engineering, 1942-1957
Item P092:0428: Daniel T. Ordeman
English Prof., 1927-1962
Item P092:0429: Alden R. Orr
Economics, 1947
Item P092:0430: John L. Osborn
Zoology, 1923-1945
Item P092:0431: Charles E. Owens
Botany, 1912-1937
Item P092:0432: Kamran Abdurrahim Ozipek
Mechanical Engineering, 1947-1948
Item P092:0433: Earl L. Packard
Science, 1932-1945
Item P092:0434: K. Hughes Osborn
Librarian, 1929-1945
Item P092:0435: Olaf G. Paasch
Mechanical Engineer, 1946-1954
Item P092:0436: Glen E. Page
Agricultural Engineering, 1949
Item P092:0437: George Wilcox Peavy
Forestry, 1910-1951
Item P092:0438: Robert H. Paschall
Geology, 1947-1948
Item P092:0439: Jesse E. Parker
Poultry, 1946-1950
Item P092:0440: Joan Patterson
Home Economics, 1935-1958
Item P092:0441: Charles S. Pease
Chemistry, 1925-1962
Item P092:0442: Harold Petersen
Physical Education, 1939-1956
Item P092:0443: Georgia C. Bibee
Foods & Nutrition
Item P092:0444: Ray A. Pendleton
Agronomist, 1949-1958
Item P092:0445: Frank L. Parks
Sociology, 1949-1953
Item P092:0446: Harold N. Parkinson
General Engineering, 1947-1959
Item P092:0447: Ruth Parkinson
Chemistry, 1943-1952
Item P092:0448 - P092:449: Phyllis Parson
Art & Architecture, 1943-1946
Item P092:0450: Jesse E. Parker
Poultry, 1946-1950
Item P092:0451: Corinne Hanson
Home Demonstration Agent, 1944-1948
Item P092:0452: H.W. Parker
Mechanical Engineering, 1947
Item P092:0453: William R. Parker
Speech, 1946
Item P092:0454: Sidney Phillips
History, 1944-1945
Item P092:0455: Leroy Pierson
Education, 1949-1960
Item P092:0456: Roy S. Peterson
Mechanical Engineering, 1947-1948
Item P092:0457 - P092:458: Richard F. Peterson
Psychology, 1946-1947
Item P092:0459: Maxine Pettyjohn
Assistant Home Demonstration Agent, 1946
Item P092:0460 - P092:0461: Sigurd H. Peterson
English Dept., 1911-1953
Item P092:0462: Julianne Wise Phinney
Home Economics, 1943-1952
Item P092:0463: Wayne E. Phillips
Mechanical Engineering, 1941-1952
Item P092:0464: Mark Clyde Phillips
Item P092:0465 - P092:466: Hazel G. Quasdorf
Librarian, 1946-1964
Item P092:0467: Elizabeth Pirie
Library, 1942-1943
Item P092:0468: Rayleigh S. Pitt
Mechanical Engineering, 1947-
Item P092:0469: Hans H. Plambeck
Sociology, 1949-1961
Item P092:0470: Dan Poling
Dean of Men, 1924-
Item P092:0471: Garth L. Putnam
1946
Item P092:0472: Robert W. Prather
Physics, 1939-1949
Item P092:0473: Garth Putnam
Chemical & Metallurgical Engineering, 1946-
Item P092:0474: Phimister B. Proctor
Forestry, 1945-
Item P092:0475: Sara Prentiss
Home Economics, 1917-1953
Item P092:0476: Ivan Pratt
Zoology, 1945-1961
Item P092:0477: Charles E. Poulton
Animal Husbandry, 1938-1961
Item P092:0478: Hans H. Plambeck
Sociology, 1949-1961
Item P092:0479: Albert R. Poole
Mathematics, 1946-1963
Item P092:0480 - P092:481: Arthur L. Albert
Electrical Engineer - 41 Years
Box-Folder 1.4: 482-640
Item P092:0482: Edward Bourbousson
French - 15 years
Item P092:0483: Harold E. Finnell
Farm Crops, 1934-1964
Item P092:0484: LeMar F. Remmert
Chemistry, 1940-1959
Item P092:0485: Robert R. Reichart
English, 1934-1954
Item P092:0486: Howard Raabe
Physical Education, 1931-1957
Item P092:0487: Estelle Ranker
Economics, 1946-1948
Item P092:0488: Warren Randall
Forestry, 1947-1948
Item P092:0489: Cecil Otis Rawling
Horticulture, 1946-1963
Item P092:0490: Jane Huston Rawlins
English, 1947-1948
Item P092:0491: Joseph B. Ray
Psychology, 1949-1950
Item P092:0492: Carol Ann Rayhill
Psychology, 1946-1947
Item P092:0493: Wallace J. Reed
Electrical Engineering, 1948
Item P092:0494: Emerson Reiber
Mechanical Engineering, 1950-1951
Item P092:0495: Zaneta Reiner
Federal Coooperative Extension, 1940-1947
Item P092:0496: Dorothy Reeves
Secretarial Science, 1950-1952
Item P092:0497: William Curtis Reid
Physics, 1937-1954
Item P092:0498: Richard Richardson
Engineering, 1946
Item P092:0499: LeMar F. Remmert
Chemistry, 1940-1959
Item P092:0500: Elbert Rice
General Engineer, 1947-1948
Item P092:0501: Hildred Rice
English, 1946-1952
Item P092:0502: Jack C. Riley
Physics, 1947-1949
Item P092:0503: Roy Saunders
Mathematics, 1946-1955
Item P092:0504: Tom Roberts
Music, 1948-1956
Item P092:0505: George Robertson
Business Adminstration, 1948-1949
Item P092:0506: Harry Robinson
County Extension Agent, 1951-1954
Item P092:0507: Clifford Samuels
Food Technology, 1947-1955
Item P092:0508: Irene Roberts
Home Demonstration Agent, 1951-1954
Item P092:0509: Alfred Roberts
Horticulture, 1942-1959
Item P092:0510: Jefferson B. Rodgers
Agricultural Engineering, 1946-1951
Item P092:0511: Mrs. John Runckel
Home Economics, 1946-1947
Item P092:0512: Virginia Robinson
Speech, 1946-1947
Item P092:0513: Charles Ross
1945-1951
Item P092:0514: Warren Roth
Pharmacy, 1949
Item P092:0515: Thomas E. Roberts
Music, 1948-1956
Item P092:0516: Benjamin F. Ruffner
Mechanical Engineer, 1944-1953
Item P092:0517: Dan D. Robinson
Forestry, 1944-1955
Item P092:0518: Reginald H. Robinson
Chemistry, 1911-1946
Item P092:0519: Shirley F. Roeder
Pharmacy, 1949-1954
Item P092:0520: Ernest Sandgren
Art, 1959
Item P092:0521: Azalea L. Sager
Federal Cooperative Extension, 1932-1947
Item P092:0522: Lois Sather
Food Industries, 1945-1963
Item P092:0523: Jack D. Sather
Farm Crops, 1938-1948
Item P092:0524: George Hamilton
Farm Crops, 1948
Item P092:0525: Carl Salser
Education, Dean, 1929-1960
Item P092:0526: Charles R. Ross
Extension Forester, 1946-1953
Item P092:0527: Robert G. Rosenstiel
Entomologist, 1945-1949
Item P092:0528: Jack G. Roof
Chemistry, 1938-1946
Item P092:0529: Charles V. Ruzek
Soil Testing
Item P092:0530: Herman A. Scullen
Science, 1920-1964
Item P092:0531: Grace Scully
Physical Education, 1945
Item P092:0532: Beryl Scothorn
Federal Cooperative Extension, 1946-1947
Item P092:0533: John O. Schnautz
Veterinary Medicine, 1959
Item P092:0534: Lawrence W. Schood
Asst. County Agent, 1945-1946
Item P092:0535: Jean W. Scheel
Extension Specialist, 1946-1953
Item P092:0536: Elver August Schroeder
English, 1946
Item P092:0539: Joseph Schulein
Chemical Engineer, 1942-1958
Item P092:0540: Milton Schroth
Botany, 1957-
Item P092:0541: Vernon Satter
Civil Engineer, 1947
Item P092:0542: Elver August Schroeder
English, 1946
Item P092:0543 - P092:544: Elizabeth W. Savage
English, 1946
Item P092:0545: Vernon Satter
Civil Engineer, 1947
Item P092:0546: Jean Schmid
Extension Specialist, 1946-1953
Item P092:0547: William A. Schoenfeld
Dean of Agriculture, 1931-1950
Item P092:0548 - P092:0550: August Leroy Strand
President of OSU, 1942-1961
Item P092:0551: Robert E. Stunk
Farm Crops, 1949
Item P092:0552: Brett R. Stuart
Education, Counseling, and Business Administration, 1953
Item P092:0553: Bertha Stutz
Secretarial Science, 1918-1953
Item P092:0554: Fred M. Shideler
Journalism, 1929-1959
Item P092:0555: Eva Seen
Head of Physical Education for Women, 1942-1961
Item P092:0556: Don Short
Civil Engineer, 1947
Item P092:0557: James N. Shaw
Agriculture, 1919-1964
Item P092:0558: Roy M. Shoemaker
Civil Engineer, 1950-1962
Item P092:0559: Ruth E. Simmons
Research Asst. in Agriculture, Chemistry, 1947-1948
Item P092:0560: Margaret Simpson
Librarisn, 1944-1945
Item P092:0561: Robert Simon
Mechanical Engineering, 1947
Item P092:0562: Captain Samuel D. Simpson
General Engineering, 1956
Item P092:0563: Ellis M. Sims
Mechanical Engineering, 1943-1944
Item P092:0564 - P092:0565: Harriet E. Sisson
Pharmacy, 1946
Item P092:0566: Charles E. Skinner
Asst. Physician at Student Health Center, 1947-1955
Item P092:0567: Dilbert Shirley
Engineering, 1947-1958
Item P092:0568: Milton C. Sheely
Industrial Arts, 1941-1953
Item P092:0569: Joselyn R. Skinner
Household Admin., 1946-1949
Item P092:0570: Herbert R. Sinnard
Agricultural Engineering, 1935-1957
Item P092:0571: Thomas G. Skinner
Fed. Cooperative Extension, 1946
Item P092:0572: Louis Slegel
Bonneville Research & Mechanical Engineer, 1945-
Item P092:0573: Jack W. Siegel
Mechanical Engineering Res. Fellowship, 1941
Item P092:0574: James R. Snitzler
Business Administration, 1949-1952
Item P092:0575: Wesley W. Smith
Mechanical Engineering, 1946
Item P092:0576: Andrew V. Smith
Electrical Engineer, 1950
Item P092:0577: Britt M. Smith
Mechanical Engineering, 1946
Item P092:0578: Delbert Shirley
Engineering, 1947-1958
Item P092:0579: Cairns K. Smith
History
Item P092:0580: Clifford L. Smith
State Ext. Agent, 1931
Item P092:0581: Edward D. Smith
English, 1946-1950
Item P092:0582: Dawn Shreve
Library, 1946-1947
Item P092:0583: Barnard E. Smith
Mechanical Engineering, 1954-1958
Item P092:0584: Elmer J. Smith
Religion, Philosophy & Household Administration, 1948
Item P092:0585: Wilton J. Slocum
Music, 1953
Item P092:0586: Allen N. Smith
General Engineering, 1946
Item P092:0587: Frank H. Smith
Botany, 1936-
Item P092:0588: Helen Snipper
English, 1947-1951
Item P092:0589: Ralph W. Spitzer
Chemistry, 1946-1953
Item P092:0590: James Smith
Industrial Arts, 1947-1955
Item P092:0591: Laura Belle Smith
Clothing and Textiles, 1959-
Item P092:0592: Lauretta C. Smith
English, 1945
Item P092:0593: Helen R. Snipper
English, 1947-1951
Item P092:0594: Smith Sidney
Psychology, 1946-1947
Item P092:0595: Elwood M. Smith
Dean of Lower Divison & English, 1919-1953
Item P092:0596: Arthur Storlie
Psychology, 1947
Item P092:0597: Natalie Ann Smith
Household Administration, 1949-1951
Item P092:0598: James D. Snodgrass
Forest Products
Item P092:0599: George W. Soiya
Mechanical Engineering, 1947-1949
Item P092:0600: Robert Wayne Smith
History, 1943
Item P092:0601: Ingvald B. Solberg
Landscape Architecture, 1947-1946
Item P092:0602: Noel Sommer
Fed. Cooperative Extension, 1946-1952
Item P092:0603: William M. Stone
Gradutae Assistant in Mathematics, 1938-1939
Item P092:0604: Rebecca E. Spencer
Mathematics, 1947
Item P092:0605: Eugene C. Starr
Electrical Engineering, 1927-1935
Item P092:0606: Beatrice H. Stauss
Mathematics Graduate Assistant, 1944
Item P092:0607: Adin P. Steenland
Extension, 1947-1952
Item P092:0608: Donald J. Stoops
Industrial Engineering & Arts, 1956-1958
Item P092:0609: Robert F. Studel
Mechanical Engineering, 1949-1954
Item P092:0610: Richard B. Stein
Chemical Engineering Graduate Assistant, 1953
Item P092:0611: Alonzo L. Stiner
Football Coach, 1928-1949
Item P092:0612: Roscoe E. Stephenson
Soils Scientist, 1923-1952
Item P092:0613: Clara A. Storvick
Food & Nutrition, 1945-1959
Item P092:0614 - P092:615: Walter Tyszkowski
Physical Education for Men, 1942
Item P092:0617: Helen D. Taylor, (Mrs. Tye)
Home Demonstration Agent, 1945-1946
Item P092:0618: Hester Hill Turner
School of Education, 1953
Item P092:0619: Frank Turner
Industrial Engineering & Arts, 1946-1948
Item P092:0620: Eleanor Trindle
State Ext. Agent, 1945-1956
Item P092:0621: Bessie G. Tressler
Librarian, 1946-1950
Item P092:0622: Arthur Tomisek
Graduate Assistant Chemistry, 1944
Item P092:0623: Evelyn Thurman
Mathematics, 1946-1949
Item P092:0624: Wilda Thompson
Librarian, 1941-1945
Item P092:0625: Rowena B. Thompson
Home Demonstration Agent, 1945-1948
Item P092:0626: Benjamin G. Thompson
Experiment Stations Entomology, 1924-1952
Item P092:0627: Ethelmae Thomas
Food Tech. Experiment Station, 1948-1950
Item P092:0628: Charles E. Thomas
Mechanical Engineering, 1918-1961
Item P092:0629: William L. Teutsch
Fed. Cooperative Ext., 1920-1950
Item P092:0630: Janet Taylor
Clothing Specialist, 1943-1954
Item P092:0631: Bessie G. Tressler
Librarian, 1946-1950
Item P092:0632: Alma F. Tapscott
Clothing, Taxtiles, Related Arts, 1946-1948
Item P092:0633: David S. Takalo
Bacteriology, 1946-
Item P092:0634: Marion Thomas
Agricultural Economist, 1951
Item P092:0635: Stanley E. Williamson
Science Education, 1946-1959
Item P092:0636: Roy A. Young
Botany & plant Pathology, 1948-
Item P092:0637: DeLoss Palmer Young
Speech, 1927-1936
Item P092:0638: Standord M. Zeller
Plant Pathology, 1919-1948
Item P092:0639: Quentin Bliss Zielinski
Agriculture, 1946
Item P092:0640: Franklin Royalton Zeran
Assoc. Dean of School of Education, 1947-
Box-Folder 2.1: 641-759
Item P092:0641: Dan W. Young
Federal Cooperative Extension, 1943-1946
Item P092:0642: Cather Palmer Young
Art & Architecture, 1946
Item P092:0643: Charles Ted Yerian
Head Secretarial Science Dept., 1935-
Item P092:0644: Rosaling Wulzen
Zoology, 1928-1945
Item P092:0645: Oliver Jackson Worthington
Food Techonology, 1946-1962
Item P092:0646: May Workinger
Teacher Placement Service, 1937-
Item P092:0647: Lawrence F. Wooster
Electrical Engineer, 1910-1950
Item P092:0648: Richard L. Woolbert
Sociology, 1947-
Item P092:0649: Eleanor N. Purcell
Home Demonstration Agent, 1948-1950
Item P092:0650: Muriel Joseph Woodring
Mathematics, 1946
Item P092:0651: Marlou P. Wood
Fed. Cooperative Extension, 1946
Item P092:0652: Glenna D. Wood
English, 1946
Item P092:0653: John W. Wolfe
Agricultural Engineer, 1947-6
Item P092:0654: Floyd B. Wolberg
Dairy Husbandry, 1945
Item P092:0655: John J. Wittkopf
Electrical Engineer, 1946
Item P092:0656: Robert James Wise
Mathematics, 1946-1948
Item P092:0657: Ella S. Winkels
Home Demonstration Agent, 1948-1950
Item P092:0658: Fred E. Winger
Secretarial Science, 1947
Item P092:0659 - P092:660: Carlyn R. Winger
Speech, 1938-5
Item P092:0661: Gustav H. Wilster
Dairy Husbandry, 1929-1958
Item P092:0662: Roy Wilson
Military Science, 1947-1949
Item P092:0663: Robert Claude Wilson
Industrial Engineering & Arts, 1949
Item P092:0664: Marjorie Wilson
Clothing & Textiles & Related Arts, 1946
Item P092:0665: Russell Williamson
Industrial Arts & Engineering, 1946-6
Item P092:0666: Max B. Williams
Chemistry, 1941
Item P092:0667: Earl C. Willey
General Engineer, 1921-4
Item P092:0668: Jean A. Williams
Federal cooperative Ext., 1942
Item P092:0669: William Donald Wilkinson
Geology
Item P092:0670: Beth W. Wiley
Fed. Cooperative Ext., 1947-1948
Item P092:0671: Curtis J. Wilder
Food Technology
Item P092:0672: George Ulnic
Speech, 1948
Item P092:0673: Austin F. Walter
Political Science, 1940-1962
Item P092:0674: William M. Ulrich
Business Administration, 1947-1951
Item P092:0675: Cecilia VanWinkle
Home Demonstration Agent, 1945-1946
Item P092:0676: William R. Varner
Physics, 1929-6
Item P092:0677: Clifford W. Wheelock
Mechanical Engineer, 1948-1949
Item P092:0678: William R. Varner
Physics, 1929-6
Item P092:0679: Harold G. Vatter
Economics, 1947-1958
Item P092:0680: Edward K. Vaughan
Plant Pathologist, 1947-5
Item P092:0681: Ernest V. Vaughn
History, 1924-1944
Item P092:0682: Melvin L. Upchurch
Agricultural Economics, 1945-1948
Item P092:0683: Robert F. Viggers
Mechanical Engineering, 1947-1949
Item P092:0684: Carolyn Walton
English, 1946
Item P092:0685: Edwards Vietti
Secretarial Science, 1937-1947
Item P092:0686: Margaret A. Villeneure
Library, 1937-1940
Item P092:0687: Frank VonBoristal
County Agent, 1947-1957
Item P092:0688: Charles W. Vrooman
Agricultural Economist, 1947
Item P092:0689: Philip C. Vulliet
General Engineer, 1946
Item P092:0690: Helen E. Walsh
Household Administration, 1940-1942
Item P092:0691: Paul Walgren
Business Manager, OSC, 1931-1948
Item P092:0692: Jesse S. Walton
Chemical Engineer, 1945-
Item P092:0693: Rupert A. Wanless
General Engineer, 1929-1960
Item P092:0694: Harriet Warner
Library, 1930-1945
Item P092:0695: LeRoy E. Warner
Fed. Cooperative Ext., 1946-1951
Item P092:0696: Jennie Marie Warren
Fed. Cooperative Ext., 1944-1946
Item P092:0697: Ernest W. Warrington
Philosophy & Religion, 1929-1952
Item P092:0698: John M. Watkins
Speech, 1959
Item P092:0699: Edmund J. Watson
Civil Engineer, 1949-1951
Item P092:0700: Josephine Wasson
House Planning, 1943-1955
Item P092:0701: Kenneth C. Wilkins
Speech, 1947
Item P092:0702: Edmund H. Volkart
Dean of Faculty, 1962
Item P092:0703: George W. Watt
Electrical Engineer, 1948
Item P092:0704: Erma M. Weir
Physical Education for Women, 1944-5
Item P092:0705: Donald A. Wells
Philosophy, Religion & Household Admin., 1946-1948
Item P092:0706: Willibald Weniger
Physics, 1908-1951
Item P092:0707: William I. West
Forest Products
Item P092:0708: Warren C. Westgarth
Civil Engineer, 1949-1960
Item P092:0709: Earl William Wells
1921-1963
Item P092:0710: Hazel K. Westcott
Administrative Asst., 1919-1958
Item P092:0711: Paul H. Weswig
Asst. Chemist Dept. of Agriculture, 1941-6
Item P092:0712: Edna Van Horn
Household Administration
Item P092:0713: Conrad Weiser
HHorticulture, 1960
Item P092:0714 - P092:715: William P. Wheeler
Forest Management
Item P092:0716: Harold H. White
Agricultural Educational Critic, 1923-1963
Item P092:0717: William L. Wales
Civil Engineer, 1946
Item P092:0718: Charles Ed. Wicks
Chemical Engineering, 1954-6
Item P092:0719: Harold W. Wiedman
Experiment Station Botany & Plant Pathology
Item P092:0720: Earnest Herman Wiegand
Food Industries, 1919-1952
Item P092:0721: Marian A. Wiggenhorn
Family Life, 1952-1961
Item P092:0722: Jerry J. Wilson
Animal Science, 1961-6
Item P092:0723: Tom J. Zilka
Mechanical Engineering, 1941
Item P092:0724: Raymond C. Olson
Chemical & Metallurgical Engineering, 1948-1949
Item P092:0725: William L. Powers
Head of Soils Dept., 1909-1952
Item P092:0726: Ava B. Milam
Home Ec.
Item P092:0726A: Claude H. Bryant
Item P092:0727: Juliet Greer
Home Ec.
Item P092:0727A: William S. Burdic
Item P092:0728: Alma C. Fritchoff
Home Ec.
Item P092:0728A: Richard Stephen Kelley
Item P092:0729: Claribel Nye
Home Ec.
Item P092:0729A: Robert L. Blackwell
Item P092:0730: Jessamine C. Williams
Item P092:0730A: Harold M. Livingston
Item P092:0731: Donald A. Wells
Item P092:0732: Mildred Riedesel
Item P092:0733: John Daryl Ross
Item P092:0734: James C. Moore
Item P092:0735: Ola Fay Nichols
Item P092:0736: Shirley Walker
Item P092:0737: Loretta Gaylord Fisher
Item P092:0738: Lawrence Wooster
Item P092:0739: Harriet Wilson Foster
Item P092:0740: Charles H. Bowen
Item P092:0741: W. James Skinner
Item P092:0742: Gayle Howard Nichols
Item P092:0743: John Bunsik
Item P092:0744: Jean Williams
Item P092:0745: Robert J. Brush
Item P092:0746: Harold R. Parkinson
Item P092:0747: Lester E. Bruns
Item P092:0748: Mary Vundra Brumbaugh
Item P092:0749: Dolores Brown
Item P092:0750: Philip M. Brandt
Item P092:0751: Vera H. Brandon
Item P092:0752: Marialta Brandon
Item P092:0753: Norman R. Brandenburg
Item P092:0754: Berton E. Braly
Item P092:0755: Bertha Brainard
Item P092:0756: Mary E. Binford
Item P092:0757: Charles H. Bowen
Item P092:0758: Chester O. Broders
Item P092:0759: Sidney Rubin
Box-Folder 2.2: 760-835
Item P092:0760: Lester Dunn
Item P092:0761: Charles Rice
Item P092:0762: June Harriet Sullivan
Item P092:0763: Cora F. Ives
Item P092:0764: Earl F. Jossy
Item P092:0765: Sam E. Keaton
Item P092:0766: Frederick Lindbert
Item P092:0767: J. Deane Gordon
Item P092:0768: Ethel Kesler
Item P092:0769: Julia B. Pebbles
Item P092:0770: Robert Keniston
Item P092:0771: William H. Dreesen
Item P092:0772: Ruth A. Moses
Item P092:0773: Emily Johnson
Item P092:0774: George Hare
Item P092:0775: George Donald Peters
Item P092:0776: Marie M. Bishop
Item P092:0777: Elma M. Bemis
Item P092:0778: Ramona E. Berry
Item P092:0779: Arthur G. Bouquet
Item P092:0780: Charles K. Boyden
Item P092:0781: Berton Elmer Black
Item P092:0782: W. Ray Cherry
Item P092:0783: Walter E. Enke
Item P092:0784: Robert G. Blanke
Item P092:0785: Jack Glynn
Item P092:0786: Harry Reed Barnes
Item P092:0787: Edward J. Durnall
Item P092:0788: Marian F. Christeson
Item P092:0789: Georgette Beaudette
Item P092:0790: Helen B. Beyerkin
Item P092:0791: William J. Barclay
Item P092:0792: Harry Beard
Item P092:0793: Loris R. Baker
Item P092:0794: Johnathan P. Goldsmith
Item P092:0795: Grace E. Bucher
Item P092:0796: Dwight Irwin Baker
Item P092:0797: Marian Field
Item P092:0798: Ray A. Rinner
Item P092:0799: Sheng Chung Fang
Item P092:0800: Samuel H. Graf
Item P092:0801: William Harvey English
Item P092:0802: Carl Boller
Item P092:0803: Dick W. Ebeling
Item P092:0804: Donald W. Jones
Item P092:0805: Cecile F. Bolin
Item P092:0806: Walter Bollen
Item P092:0807: Maxine Dull
Item P092:0808: Joe Taylor Dean
Item P092:0809: Bert E. Christensen
Item P092:0810: Elizabeth Boeckli
Item P092:0811: Merwyn Pierce Chapman
Item P092:0812: June G. Chamberlain
Item P092:0813: Harry R. Dahlberg
Item P092:0814: John Casey
Item P092:0815: Robert Chick
Item P092:0816: Ronald K. Campbell
Item P092:0817: Oras Vernon Chenoweth
Item P092:0818: Virgil P. Barta
Item P092:0819: Ronald L. Carmichael
Item P092:0820: Raymond L. Barnett
Item P092:0821: Paul Goodmonson
Item P092:0822: Frederick Grill
2 images
Item P092:0823: William C. Weir
Item P092:0824: Ingomar M. Hostetter
Item P092:0825: Dorothy E. Hill
Item P092:0826: William P. Boynton
Item P092:0827: Anne Bergholz
Item P092:0828: Joseph W. Ellison
Item P092:0829: Florence Felde
Item P092:0830: Granville Kensen
Item P092:0831: Louise L. Daniels
Item P092:0832: James F. Bishop
Item P092:0833: Gilma E. Endicott
Item P092:0834: Dean W. Forbes
Item P092:0835: Paul Scott
Box-Folder 2.3: 836-910
Item P092:0836: Sherl M. Dietz
Item P092:0837: Eugene Dannen
Item P092:0838: Frederic H. Dickson
Item P092:0839: Roy H. Jr. Shoemaker
Item P092:0840: William Hoyt
Item P092:0841: Stanley Green
Item P092:0842: Eugene Grant
Item P092:0843: Virgil Bett
Item P092:0844: Hermine Z. Graham
Item P092:0845: Ralph L. Boyd
Item P092:0846: Charles R. Ross
Item P092:0847: Milton Gordon
Item P092:0848: Jack V. Wall
Item P092:0849: Elbert F. Rice
Item P092:0850: Raymond I. Mount
Item P092:0851: Ralph K. Reyolds
Item P092:0852: Grace E. Gadeke
Item P092:0853: Majorie Ellsworth
Item P092:0854: Russell F. Begla
Item P092:0855: Robert F. DeGrace
Item P092:0856: Roxie Gibbs
Item P092:0857: Demetrios Markos Hadjimarkos
Item P092:0858: George Gibbs
Item P092:0859: Charles J. Thurmond
Item P092:0860: Marjorie Iye
Item P092:0861: Jean A. Williams
Item P092:0862: Donald Paul Sites
Item P092:0863: Austin Walter
Item P092:0864: Ron Coin Walrod
Item P092:0865: Melvin C. Monroe
Item P092:0866: Harold Prindle
Item P092:0867: Melvin J. Kofoid
Item P092:0868: Helen S. Moor
Item P092:0869: Wallace Berholtz
Item P092:0870: James Latimer
Item P092:0871: Louis Shepherd
Item P092:0872: Vivian Gilkey
Item P092:0873: John M. Swarthout
Item P092:0874: Jens Frederick Svinth
Item P092:0875: Wilber Griebeler
Item P092:0876: Richard B. Buckonic
Item P092:0878: David Crabtree
Item P092:0879: John Hansen
Item P092:0880: Stanley L. Bryant
Item P092:0881: Marie Hampton
Item P092:0882: William Graf
Item P092:0883: Jean Ryder
Item P092:0884: Helen Abrego
Item P092:0885: Ethel Sanborn
Item P092:0886: Viola Hensen
Item P092:0887: Loren G. Strawn
Item P092:0888: Emery M. Gibson
Item P092:0889: Elinor S. Jones
Item P092:0890: Harriett Evelyn Swaim
Item P092:0891: Karl George Peterson
Item P092:0892: James Sullivan
Item P092:0893: Grant Swan
Item P092:0894: David Pomeroy
Item P092:0895: Robert F. Viggers
Item P092:0896: Edward Erick
Item P092:0897: Robert J. Antonacci
Item P092:0898: William J. Kirkham
Item P092:0899: E. Porter Horne
Item P092:0900: Helen Hollandsworth
Item P092:0901: Edward Raymond Bind
Item P092:0902: Hervert Warren Anyell
Item P092:0903: Kenneth L. Gordon
Item P092:0904: Frederick Kahn
Item P092:0905: Robert G. Boyd
Item P092:0906: Irving K. Christiansen
Item P092:0907: Joan Booth Kearney
Item P092:0908: Falton Everest
Item P092:0909: Anaita Jurgenson
Item P092:0910: Rex Alfred Elder
Box-Folder 2.4: 911-1025
Item P092:0911: Ruth A. Moser
Item P092:0912: Meroa Ruth Shelton
Item P092:0913: George W. Gleeson
Item P092:0914: Elizabeth Stutz
Item P092:0915: Selma E. Herr
Item P092:0916: Lillian Olsan
Item P092:0917: Jean McElhinny
Item P092:0918: Lewis Melson
Item P092:0919: Carolyn Sullivan
Item P092:0920: Margaret M. Goss
Item P092:0921: Minta E. Duncan
Item P092:0922: Derald Eugene Milller, 1947
Industrial Engineering
Item P092:0923: Willis G. Pagel
Item P092:0924: Robert Wayne Nelson
Item P092:0925: Max W. de Laubenfels
Item P092:0926: Margaret Lawrence
Item P092:0927: Gilbert McFadden
Item P092:0928: Adelaide V. Lake
Item P092:0929: Charlotte Meller
Item P092:0930: Fred Meyer
Item P092:0931: Margaret Lumpkin
Item P092:0932: Frederick McKenzie
Item P092:0933: Marie Ledbetter
Item P092:0934: Gayle Timmons
Item P092:0935: Kenneth Peabody
Item P092:0936: Frank M. Smith
Item P092:0937: Robert D. Stalley
Item P092:0938: Clifford L. Smith
Item P092:0939: Gordon Caldecott Smith
Item P092:0940: Virgina Veiser
Item P092:0941: Jesse S. Walton
Item P092:0942: E. Leo Waian
Item P092:0943: Donald J. Martel
Item P092:0944: Ida M. Matsen
Item P092:0945: Elizabeth Smith Owen
Item P092:0946: William A. Nail
Item P092:0947: Raymond George Nebelung
Item P092:0948: Richard Pierson
Item P092:0949: Earl F. Meeker
Item P092:0950: Walter Lund
Item P092:0951: Corinne McTaggart
Item P092:0952: Rhoda Manning
Item P092:0953: James Parent
Item P092:0954: Ethel Eugenia Patten
Item P092:0955: James F. Faer
Item P092:0956: Virginia Olsen
Item P092:0957: William H. Paul
Item P092:0958: Charles Herbert Willison Jr.
Item P092:0959: Edward Viett
Item P092:0960: Henry R. Fortmann
Item P092:0961: Walter Fredell
Item P092:0962: John Grass
Item P092:0963: Earl Franklin
Item P092:0964: Myrtle Mae Carter
Item P092:0965: Elvert Glyn Jones
Item P092:0966: William Eugene Cooper
Item P092:0967: Ben Solberg
Item P092:0968: Milton N. Nelson
Item P092:0969: Edward A. Stevens
Item P092:0970: Josephine Wasson
Item P092:0971: Earl Chamberlain
Item P092:0972: Glenna Tilgner
Item P092:0973: Othniel Chambers
Item P092:0974: Willard J. Chamberlin
Item P092:0975: Rose Combellack
Item P092:0976: Riley Jenkins Clinton
Item P092:0977: Ming-Kuei Hu
Item P092:0978: Miriam Scholl
Item P092:0979: Ethel L. Vatter
Item P092:0980: Kline E. Swygard
2 images
Item P092:0981: Laura B. Smith
Item P092:0982: William P. Hinckley
Item P092:0983: Calvin E. Gross
Item P092:0984: Eleanor Ross
Item P092:0985: Viola B. Shaffer
Item P092:0986: Oliver J. Worthington
Item P092:0987: Ed. M. Richard
Item P092:0988: John R. Dellenback
Item P092:0989: Benjamin J. Ballard
Item P092:0990: Earl Goddard
Item P092:0991: John R. Reeder
Item P092:0992: Robert Hall Forbes
Item P092:0993: Frank Boulton
Item P092:0994: Enis Y. Baskam
Item P092:0995: Erwin B. Lemon
Item P092:0996-0998: Milosh Popovich, 1940-1949
Extent: 3 prints

Item P092:0999: John W. Haley
Item P092:1000: Elizabeth G. Paddock
Item P092:1001: August L. Strand
Item P092:1002: Mable G. Buttars
Item P092:1003: Earl W. Wells
Item P092:1004: Boyd F. Huff
Item P092:1005: John Wilford White
Item P092:1006: Chester Arents
Item P092:1007: Earl Peisner
Item P092:1008: Karl Goddner
Item P092:1009: Jean Morrison Button
Item P092:1010: Irene Butts
Item P092:1011: Kathryn V.H. Smith
Item P092:1012: Edmund Walter Matrejek
Item P092:1013: Ruth McCorkle
Item P092:1014: Charles Lynn
Item P092:1015: Gordon Stirland
Item P092:1016: Henry Scheffe
Item P092:1017: Joane S. Wohlgenaut
Item P092:1018: Joseph Schulein
Item P092:1019: James W. Ferguson
Item P092:1020: Horace Schorling
Item P092:1021: John P. Schroeder
Item P092:1022: Alma Frances Tapscott
Item P092:1023: Miriam A. Yoder
Item P092:1024: Mei-ling Wu
Item P092:1025: Leroy E. Warner
Box-Folder 2.5: 1026-1058
Item P092:1026: Wilbur L. Powers
Item P092:1027: Delmer M. Goode
Item P092:1028: Frances Clinton Hall
Item P092:1029: LaVerne Purden
Item P092:1030: Ottmer Schlack
Item P092:1031: Ermine L. Potter
Item P092:1032: Maynard Gearson
Item P092:1034: Paul Brown Barto
Item P092:1035: Dorothy Lowl
Item P092:1036: Joseph Mehlig
Item P092:1037: Philip C. Magnusson
Item P092:1038: Maxine Headlund
Item P092:1039: John Leo Fairbanks
Item P092:1040: Kate Jameson
Item P092:1041: Florence E. Blazier
Item P092:1042: Ava B. Milam
Series 2: Presidents A.L. Strand, James H. Jensen, and Robert W. MacVicar, 1923-1984
Series II consists of images documenting the activities of the Oregon State president and other administrators and special events such as commencement and awards presentations. The images depict prominent visitors to Oregon State as well as campus buildings and facilities. Most of the images were made or assembled during the presidencies of A.L. Strand (1942-1961), James H. Jensen (1961-1969, and Robert MacVicar (1970-1984).
Box-Folder 2.5: 1026-1058
Item P092:1043 - P092:1044: 1962 Commencement
Item P092:1045: Pres. Jensen at commencement, 1962
Item P092:1046: John Merryfield at commencement, 1962
State Board of Higher Education.
Item P092:1047: Commencement, 1962
Roy Lieuallen, John Merryfield and Pres. Jensen
Item P092:1048: Dr. William Unsoeld at commencement, 1962
Item P092:1049 - P092:1056: Vandalism in front of Bexell Hall, circa 1966-1967
Item P092:1057: August LeRoy Strand, E.B. Lemon, Bertha Stutz
Item P092:1058: Tom McCall
Speech at President Jensen's recognition dinner.
Box-Folder 2.6: 1059-1146
Item P092:1059 - P092:1070: Camp Adair facilities
Item P092:1071: Radiation Center Building
Item P092:1072: Radiation Center Building
300 KVP X-ray Generator
Item P092:1073: Tritium Laboratory in Radiation Center
Item P092:1074: Radiation Center Building
Instrument Laboratory
Item P092:1075: Large animal laboroatory in the Radiation Center
Item P092:1076: Radiation Center Building
Electronics Shop
Item P092:1077: Radiation Center Building
Typical Radioisotope
Item P092:1078: Radiation Center Building
Utility Shaft
Item P092:1081: Major General Riley F. Ennis and President August L. Strand, Jan. 18, 1956
Item P092:1082: Sally Wilson
Archivist.
Item P092:1083: Saluay Krukes
Item P092:1084: Montue Boridsutdhi
Item P092:1085: Sueheep Ratrasarn
Item P092:1086: Chalor Kengranwad
Item P092:1087: Aksorn Phadoemechet
Item P092:1088: Alumni Board Meeting, Spring 1956
Item P092:1089: Dr. Dubach and unknown group
Item P092:1090: Cosmopolitian Club Soccer Team
Ahmed Abd El-Samie, Agnar Rarich, Ayele Moltotal, Cheerfulness Vanderpye, Halldor Helgeson, Mansur Ferdows, Paulino Jarquin, Szu-Hsiao Wu, Chi Leung Chinn, Octave Levenspiel, Arthur Massaquoi, Jack Pimentel, Fareuk Moussa, Said Shah. 1950-1951
Item P092:1091: Housemother and Hostess Conference, 1966
Item P092:1092: Dr. August L. Strand
Philippine Economic Commission
Item P092:1093: William Henry Price
Item P092:1094: Tracy Johnson, Mrs. Wm. H. Price, Pres. Strand and others
Item P092:1095: Aerial view of college, 1957
35th - 43rd Sts.; Witham Hill area; Philomath Road on left.
Item P092:1096: Aerial view of campus, 1941
Item P092:1097 - P092:1099: Dr. M.D. Dawson
in Thailand
Item P092:1100: 4-H Summer College, OSC
Item P092:1101 - P092:1102: Dr. August L. Strand and Col. Leroy G. Heston, 1954
Item P092:1103: Dr. August L. Strand and Ralph L. Oliver
Item P092:1108: R.M. Minton, 1957
Baccalaureate Speaker.
Item P092:1109 - P092:1111: Dr. Murray D. Dawson
Item P092:1112 - P092:1113: Dr. R.E. Fore
Item P092:1114 - P092:1115: Dr. R.E. Fore and Dr. M.D. Dawson
Item P092:1116: Dr. Ira S. Allison and President Strand
Item P092:1117: February 1961
Pre-launch.
Item P092:1118: Tim Bhannasiri
Item P092:1119: Theodore H. Plaister
Item P092:1120: (Mrs.) Boosin Devahastin
Item P092:1121: Mek Boonbrahm
Item P092:1122: Ovart Nitidandha Phzabhas
Item P092:1123: Nimnuan Pranich
Item P092:1124: Vidburn Hongsumalya
Item P092:1125: Oregon Delegation to the National 4-H Club Congress, 1955
Item P092:1126: Ursel Narver
Item P092:1127: Walter Melo Adrion
Item P092:1128: Thomas Onsdorff
Item P092:1129: Col. V.L. Bartram
Item P092:1130: National Science Foundation Academic Year Institute for 1958-1959
Item P092:1131: Yaquina, Summer 1964
Item P092:1132: National Science Foundation Academic Year Institute for 1959-1960
Item P092:1133
From Oceanography Biennial Report for 1966-1968.
Item P092:1134: Col. W.B. Freeley, Dr. R.W. Cowlin, Herbert J. Stone, Den Day, Robert W. Sawyer and A.L. Strand
Item P092:1135: Annual 4-H Club
Summer School
Item P092:1136: Summer Institute for College Teachers of Biological Science
National Science Foundation (NSF)
Item P092:1137: Yaquina Bay Laboratory, 1950
Item P092:1138 - P092:1139: President Jensen
Item P092:1140 - P092:1143: Camp Adair, Quonset Huts
Item P092:1144: Housemothers
Rose Bonson, Em Horgon, Mrs. Byer, Genevievue Anderson, Margaret Takacs and Gladys Moffit
Item P092:1145: Adminstration Building
artist's impression
Item P092:1146: First addition and second addition to Cordley Hall
artist's impression
Item P092:1079 - P092:1080: Armed Forces Review Day, May 24, 1960
Protest by David Moe; photographs by Corvallis Gazette-Times.
Item 1
Item 2
Item P092:1104 - P093:1107: Chancellor Richards, Wilfred E. Johnson, Dr. A.L. Strand, Yasuo Baron Goto, Wm. E. Walsh, 1959
Wilfrid E. Johnson of General Electric's Hanford Atomic Products Operation and Yasuo Baron Goto of the University of Hawaii Agricultural Extension Service received honorary degrees at OSC commencement in 1959.
Box-Folder 2.7: 1147-1220
Item P092:1147: Cordley Hall Addition
South Face
Item P092:1148: Cordley Hall Addition
East Face
Item P092:1149: Electron Microscopy Preparation Laboratory
Item P092:1150: X-ray Laboratory
Item P092:1151: Isotope Lab
Item P092:1152: Physiology
Research Lab
Item P092:1153: Graduate Student Office-Lab
Item P092:1154: Embryology Research Lab
Item P092:1155: Zoology Library
Item P092:1156: Genetics Research Lab
Item P092:1157: Cell Biology Chemistry Lab
Item P092:1158: Parasitology Research Lab
Item P092:1159: Mineral Metabolism Lab (Botany)
Item P092:1160: Physiology for Parasitism Lab
Item P092:1161: Herpetology Research Lab
Item P092:1162: Staff Office-Lab, Robert Storm - Zoology
Item P092:1163: Cage Sterilization Room
Item P092:1164: Vertebrate Research Collections
Item P092:1165: Tissue Culture Lab
Item P092:1166: Animal Room
Item P092:1167 - P092:1177: Associated Women Students (AWS) Fashion Show, 1969
Extent: 11 color prints

Item P092:1178: Hollis Dole and Robert MacVicar
Item P092:1179b: Angus Bowmer
Item P092:1179: Mercedes Bates and Robert MacVicar
Item P092:1180: Harry Schoth and Robert MacVicar
Item P092:1181: Ernest R. Sears and Robert MacVicar
Item P092:1182: Hollis M. Dole, Mercedes Bates, Harry Schoth, Ernest R. Sears and Robert MacVicar
Item P092:1183: Max M. Manchester
Item P092:1184: Walter J. Rosenfeld
Item P092:1185: R.L. Clark
Item P092:1186: Oceanography Building
Artists Conception
Item P092:1187: Administrators - Stuart Knapp, David Nicodemus, Roy Young, Robert MacVicar, Robert Chick, Milosh Popovich, 1973
Photo for the 1973-1974 Beaver yearbook by Lyle Cox.
Extent: 2 prints

Item P092:1188: Noel Bennion
Item P092:1189: James H. Jensen, C. Paul Irvine, 1968
Item P092:1190: James H. Jensen, C. Paul Irvine and Fred Shideler, 1968
Item P092:1191 - P092:1192: Nuclear Reactor, Radiation Center
Extent: 2 color prints

Item P092:1193: Campus of Oregon Agricultural College, circa 1923
Extent: picture postcard

Item P092:1194 - P092:1195: James H. Jensen
Forest Resource Lab, interior
Item P092:1196: Kah-Nee-Ta Resort
Oregon State Parks
Item P092:1197: Clarno State Park
Oregon State Parks
Item P092:1198: Battle Mountain State Park
Oregon State Parks
Item P092:1199: Wallowa Lake
Oregon State Parks
Item P092:1200: Farewell Bend State Park
Oregon State Parks
Item P092:1201: Ontario State Park
Oregon State Parks
Item P092:1202 - P092:1203: Succor Creek Recreation Area
Oregon State Parks
Item P092:1204: Leslie Gulch
Oregon State Parks
Item P092:1205: Crooked Creek State Wayside
Oregon State Parks
Item P092:1206: Tumalo State Park
Oregon State Parks
Item P092:1207: Detroit Lake
Oregon State Parks
Item P092:1208 - P092:1211: Making beaver totem pole for Administration Building lobby
Item P092:1212 - P092:1213: President Strand and Robert Ingalls
Item P092:1214: American Institute of Biological Science (AIBS), 1962
Meeting in exhibit area, Armory.
Item P092:1215: Denis P. Lavender, Forest Physiologist
Item P092:1216: Dennis Caird
Senior at OSU peers through a Speigelreloskop used to determine tree heights and other factors.
Item P092:1217: OSU students get aboard their specially equipped trucks for forestry field labs.
Item P092:1218: Fedor Kudrjavcev, Silviculturist
Item P092:1219: Ponderosa Pine
Research for growth near Bend, where trees have grown for hundreds of years.
Item P092:1220: OSU Police Department, 1968
Box-Folder 2.8: 1221-1265
Item P092:1221: Black students seated in reserved seating at basketball game, February 22, 1972
Item P092:1222 - P092:1225: College Bowl television game show, 1962-1963
OSU v. University of Virginia; includes images of team members, Clifford Dempster, Judith Togerson, Gary Ford, and Frances Freeman, and the scoreboard.
Item P092:1226: College Bowl logo, circa 1960
Television game show.
Item P092:1227: Memorial Union, Spring 1965
Item P092:1228: Memorial Union Quad, Spring 1965
Item P092:1229 - P092:1232: Students in spring, 1965
Item P092:1233 - P092:1234: Orchestra, 1965
Item P092:1235 - P092:1236: Class change, Bexell Hall, 1965
Item P092:1237 - P092:1240: Computer Center interior, 1965
Item P092:1241: Rogers Hall, 1965
Item P092:1242: Student teaching, 1965
Item P092:1243: Classroom, 1965
Item P092:1244: Lab Class
Item P092:1245: Mike Kolar and Jerry Bertrand, circa 1965
Sea Grant Program.
Item P092:1246: Dr. Fred Smith, circa 1965
Sea Food workshop, Sea Grant Program
Item P092:1247: Seafood Lab, circa 1965
In Astoria.
Item P092:1248: Research Vessel Sacajawea, circa 1965
Astoria.
Item P092:1249: Dan Panshin and Bob Jacobson, circa 1965
Item P092:1250: Gov. Tom McCall and Bernard Gilmore, circa 1965
Oregon Governor Tom McCall confers with OSU symphony conductor Bernard Gilmore during rehearsal for the Corvallis concert performance of Aaron Copland's Lincoln Portrait. McCall narrated the performance of the classic tribue to Abraham Lincoln.
Item P092:1251: Gov. Tom McCall, circa 1965
Item P092:1252: Agriculture Hall, circa 1965
Item P092:1253: Benton Hall
Item P092:1254: Apperson Hall, circa 1963
Item P092:1255: Waldo Hall
Item P092:1256: Finley Hall, 1967
Item P092:1257: Arnold Hall, 1971
Item P092:1258: Campus view, scale model
Item P092:1259: Fairbanks Hall, circa 1955
Item P092:1260: Shepard Hall, circa 1955
Item P092:1261: Mitchell Playhouse, circa 1955
Item P092:1262 - P092:1265: OSU Mounted Drill Team in parade, April 30, 1983
Box-Folder 2.9: 1269-1294
Item P092:1269: MacVicar and Robert Bergland, October 28, 1980
U.S. Secretary of Agriculture.
Item P092:1270: MacVicar and unidentified student
Item P092:1271: Robert MacVicar
portrait
Item P092:1272: MacVicar standing next to brick wall, circa 1984
Item P092:1273: Robert and Clarice MacVicar, circa 1984
Item P092:1274 - P092:1275: MacVicar and OSU Foundation Trustees?
Item P092:1276: MacVicar walking to commencement, June 1980
Item P092:1277: MacVicar, U.S. Sec. of Interior Cecil Andrus and unidentified, June 1980
Distinguished Service Award winner Fred Phillips(?).
Item P092:1278 - P092:1279: MacVicar and Cecil Andrus, June 1980
Item P092:1280: MacVicar and unidentified, June 1980
Item P092:1281 - P092:1284: Robert MacVicar, 1974-1984
Portraits.
Folder P092:1285 - P092:1290: MacVicar, June 3, 1984
At the last commencement during his OSU presidency.
Item 1
Item P092:1291: MacVicar at commencement, undated
Item P092:1292: Administrative Service Building, circa 1970
Architectural rendering.
Item P092:1293: Robert Moses
Chair, Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority (NY)
Item P092:1294: W.T. Geurts, circa 1960
Oregon Turkey Growers Cooperative manager.
Box-Folder 3.14: 1390-1399; Presidents' Christmas Party, 1962-1967
Item P092:1390 - P092:1391: Receiving line, 1962
Item P092:1392: Snowman fashioned out of chrysanthemums, 1962
Given to the Jensens for the party by Raymond R. Simmons, experimental research technician in horticulture; the Russel W. Maddoxes (left) and the William W. Chilcotes (right).
Item P092:1393: Dancing, 1963
Provided by the R and M orchestra with saxophonist Robert Yocum; Mrs. R.A. MacHaffie and Lester M. Beals, dancing.
Item P092:1394: Getting acquainted at the President's party, 1964
From left, are G.A. Richardson, Professor Emeritus of Food Science and Technology faculty, and Mrs. Drzycimski.
Item P092:1395: Dr. Gertrude Tank, Associate Professor Emeritus in Nutrition Research, 1965
Dr. Eva Seen, recently retired head of the Women's Physical Education Department; Mrs. Anaita Jurgenson, Professor of Modern Languages; and Mrs. Ira Allison, wife of Professor Emeritus of Geology.
Item P092:1396: Mr. and Mrs. William H. Carlson, 1965
Item P092:1397: Pete Smith (left)and the Murdochs, 1965
Smith was assistant manager of the OSU Bookstores; Joseph B. Murdoch (right), from the University of New Hampshire, was an intern in administration under President Jensen; and Mrs. Murdoch (middle).
Item P092:1398: Members of Scabbard and Blade welcome guests at Memorial Union front entrance, 1966
Item P092:1399: Receiving line in Memorial Union lounge, 1967
Series 3: President John V. Byrne, circa 1935-1995
Series III consists of photographs documenting activities and special events, primarily during the OSU presidency of John V. Byrne between 1994 and 1995. The images depict Byrne with alumni, dignitaries and visitors and at special events such as commencement, awards ceremonies, University Day, and alumni and donor events. The series includes b/w and color prints; b/w and color negatives; and color slides. Many of the photos were transferred from the John V. Byrne Subgroup (SG 15) of the President's Office Records (RG 013) -- specifically Series IV. Speeches and V. Correspondence (P092:1295 - P092:1305) and Series X. Memorabilia (P092:1306 - P092:1389).
Box-Folder 3.1: 1295-1305
Item P092:1295: Bob Schoning, circa 1990
Nominee to the Oregon Sports Hall of Fame.
Item P092:1296 - P092:1298: John Byrne, Shirley Byrne, Don Wirth (Alumni Assn. director) and others, October 1989
Aoyama Gakuin University, Tokyo, Japan.
Item P092:1299: John Byrne and Chinese delegation at Tao Yuen restaurant, May 31, 1989
Item P092:1300: Dr. Ediwitoyo Kaswodi, John Byrne and Laksmono Witoyo, June 13, 1993
Item P092:1301: Painting of Linus Pauling by Edward Biberman
Item P092:1302: Electrical and Computer Engineering Building, circa 1988
Used with Byrne's speech, OSU Achievements, 1987-88.
Extent: 2 views

Item P092:1303: John Byrne speaking to Triad Club, April 11, 1985
Item P092:1304: Stacey Epping, 1993
Student injured in Lake Shasta accident.
Extent: 3 views

Item P092:1305: University of Illinois Alumni Band, 1990
Directed by OSU Director of Bands James Douglass.
Extent: 2 views

Box-Folder 3.2: 1306-1326
Item P092:1306: John Byrne and 3 others (unidentified), 1985
At coast (Newport, Oregon?).
Item P092:1307: John Byrne and others at commencement, June 9, 1985
Photos by Wally Kempe.
Extent: 11 views plus proof sheets

Item P092:1308: John Byrne, Shirley Byrne and others at the Beaver Club Auction, 1985
Item P092:1309: John Byrne and OSU Gymnastics Team, 1985
Photo is autographed by gymnastics team members.
Item P092:1310: Veterinary Medicine graduation ceremony, May 1985
Includes John Byrne, Senator Bob Packwood and College faculty members.
Item P092:1311: University Club luncheon, June 13, 1985
John Crowell, Bill Wyse, Milt Mittelstedt, John Byrne, Ed Hoener, Alex Kirnak, James Dunn, John Beuter. Photo by Photo Art Studio, Portland.
Item P092:1312: John Byrne and unidentified football player, Fall 1985
Photo by Steve Shields.
Item P092:1313: Condon picnic, July 1, 1985
John Byrne, Shirley Byrne, George Keller and others.
Extent: 12 views

Item P092:1314: John Byrne and Naval ROTC cadets, 1985
Item P092:1315: John Byrne participating in the "wave" at the UCLA-OSU basketball game, January 1985
Photo by Mike Shields.
Item P092:1316: Norman Cousins, John Byrne, Linus Pauling, Linus Pauling Jr., Linda Kaub, Ken Austin, Bud Clark, and others, April 18, 1986
Image of Linus Pauling, John Byrne, and Betty and Les Buell available online.
Extent: 6 views

Item P092:1317: John Byrne and unidentified, 1986
Extent: 3 views

Item P092:1318: John Byrne and others in academic regalia, 1986
Item P092:1319: John Byrne at commencement, June 8, 1986
Photos by Wally Kempe.
Extent: 3 views

Item P092:1320: Visit to H.J. Andrews Experimental Forest, June 11, 1986
Item P092:1321: John Byrne presenting awards at OSU Concours, July 1986
Extent: 2 views

Item P092:1322: John Byrne, Ronald E. Young (First Interstate Bank Senior Vice President), L.L. "Stub" Stewart, and Brian Okie at Hart Mountain, Summer 1986
Extent: 7 views

Item P092:1323: Senator Mark Hatfield, John V. Byrne, and Bob Nixon, October 22, 1986
Item P092:1324: Dinner for the Atiyehs, November 1986
Gov. Vic Atiyeh, Dolores Atiyeh, John Byrne, Shirley Byrne, and various OSSHE presidents. Image of President Byrne and Oregon Governor Vic Atiyeh available online.
Extent: 4 photos

Item P092:1325: John Byrne and unidentified woman, November 8, 1986
In hot air balloon outside Gill Coliseum.
Item P092:1326: Alice Biddle statue, 1986
Fascination Waltz.
Box-Folder 3.3: 1327-1352
Item P092:1327: John Byrne conducting the OSU Symphonic Band in a performance of John Philip Sousa's Stars and Stripes Forever, March 12, 1987
LaSells Stewart Center Austin Auditorium.
Extent: 2 views

Item P092:1328: John Byrne serving food at the Agricultural Conference Days breakfast, February 24, 1987
Extent: 4 views

Item P092:1329: John Byrne in the Memorial Union lounge, 1987
Extent: 2 views

Item P092:1330: John Byrne and officials for Waseda University, 1987
One image includes other OSU administrators and Senator Bob Packwood.
Extent: 3 views

Item P092:1331: John Byrne and others at commencement, June 7, 1987
Includes George Keller, Jo Anne Trow, and Vic Atiyeh; photos by Wally Kempe & Associates.
Extent: 9 views and proof sheets

Item P092:1332: College of Veterinary Medicine graduation, 1987
Includes Norman Hutton, Coon, Loren Koller, Bustad, John Byrne, Harold Engel, Ketchum, and Erwin Pearson.
Item P092:1333: John Byrne, Graham Spanier, and Boeing Company official, December 14, 1987
Extent: 2 views

Item P092:1334: John Byrne and Terry Baker, January 11, 1988
At NCAA awards ceremony., Jan. 11, 1988
Item P092:1335: John Byrne at Oregon Trail Council Eagle Scout Recognition Banquet, Valley River Inn, February 3, 1988
Extent: 2 views

Item P092:1336: Trysting Tree Golf Club opening, June 2, 1988
Includes John Fenner, Nat Giustina, and John Byrne.
Extent: 8 views

Item P092:1337: Commencement, June 5, 1988
John Byrne, Jo Anne Trow, Graham Spanier, Roy Arnold, George Keller, and others.
Extent: 10 views

Item P092:1338: Jo Anne Trow, John Byrne, and George Keller serving breakfast, 1988
Item P092:1339: John Byrne and others, 1988
FAC Biological Control Research Institute, China(?); photo sent by Professor Hsiu-fu Chao.
Item P092:1340: Beaver Club auction, 1988
Item P092:1341: University Day activities, September 1988
Extent: 14 color negatives

Item P092:1342: Class reunion, 1988
Item P092:1343: Former 1962-1963 basketball players and others, January 1989
Includes Ralph Miller, Paul Valenti, Jim Anderson, Steve Paukey, Rex Benner, Mel Counts, Frank Peters, Terry Baker, Jim Jarvis, "Scram" Graham, Gary Rossi, Waldo Ball, and John Byrne.
Item P092:1344: Fish Disease Lab ground breaking ceremony, January 24, 1989
John Byrne, W. Nehlsen, W. Neland, J. Fryer, and J. Palensky.
Extent: 2 views

Item P092:1345: Dave Kragthorpe, John Byrne, Sunny Valley, Gladys Valley, Jim Anderson, Paul and Nancy O'Connor, and Bob Herndon, February 9, 1989
In lobby of Gill Coliseum.
Item P092:1346: John and Shirley Byrne, George Keller and others, September 14-15, 1988
On Alan Niem's geology field trip, Willamette Valley and northwest Oregon coast.
Extent: 8 images

Item P092:1347: John Byrne and others at 10th anniversary of the Hyslop Weather Station, April 5, 1989
Item P092:1348: Veterinary Medicine commencement, May 1989
Norm Hutton, John Byrne, Loren Koller, and others.
Item P092:1349: Commencement, June 11, 1989
Photos by Wally Kempe & Associates.
Extent: 1 image and 1 proof sheet

Item P092:1350: John Byrnr speaking at Educational Opportunities Program (EOP) banquet., June 1989
Item P092:1351: John Byrne and Mel Counts, 1989
NCAA Honors Luncheon honoring Counts.
Item P092:1352: John Byrne with Dan Quayle and others, November 1989
Council on Competitiveness annual meeting.
Extent: 2 images

Box-Folder 3.4: 1353-1374
Item P092:1353: National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, March 1990
Dick Frank, Tony Calio, Bill Evans, John Knarss, Bob White, and John Byrne.
Extent: 12 images

Item P092:1354: John Byrne and the President's Award recipient, March 1990
at the Art About Agriculture Awards.
Extent: 2 images

Item P092:1355: John Byrne speaking at tree planting ceremony, Salem, April 5, 1990
Extent: color slide

Item P092:1356: John Byrne and Ricardo Carrillo, Rodrigo Nunez, and Yung Hui Cheng, April 13, 1990
Item P092:1357: John and Shirley Byrne, May 3, 1990
At the first College of Liberal Arts Development Council Dinner.
Item P092:1358: John Byrne and Senator Mark Hatfield, July 5, 1990
At the Agricultural Sciences II groundbreaking ceremony.
Extent: 2 images

Item P092:1360: John Byrne and representatives of the Confederated Tribes of the Warm Spring Indian Reservation at agreement signing ceremony, March 28, 1991
Extent: 4 images

Item P092:1361: John Byrne and President's Award recipient Cy Stadsvold, April 1991
Art About Agriculture.
Extent: 2 images

Item P092:1362: John Byrne and the Engelbarts, June 1991
Extent: 3 images

Item P092:1363: Chinese delegation dinner at the Byrne residence, July 1991
Extent: 2 images

Item P092:1364: John Byrne and the president of the Soviet Academy of Science, June 1991
Item P092:1365: John Byrne and others watching the OSU vs Fresno State football game, September 1991
From the President's box, Parker Stadium.
Extent: 11 images

Item P092:1366: John Byrne, Thundering Seas founder Delphine Kreielsheimer, and Don Davis, 1991
After Davis was named to the Thundering Seas Steering Committee.
Item P092:1367: John Byrne speaking at the dedication of the Ethel Jackson Walker Memorial Recital Hall, December 3, 1991
Benton Hall.
Item P092:1368: John Byrne, Joy Selig, gymnastics coach Jim Turpin, and Mr. & Mrs. Selig, January 1992
At NCAA awards ceremony honoring Joy Selig as a top student-athlete.
Extent: 4 images

Item P092:1369: John Byrne, John Fryer, and others, January 1992
At the Alexander von Humboldt Award reception and luncheon honoring Fryer.
Extent: 3 images

Item P092:1370: John Byrne and Joe Nissen, July 1992
At Teresa Wirth's wedding, July 1992
Item P092:1371: John Byrne and President's Award recipient Berk Chappell, April 1992
Item P092:1372: John Byrne and others at gathering of Los Angeles area alumni, May 1992
Extent: 2 images

Item P092:1373: E.B. Lemon Award winner Phil Lane, Sr., and John Byrne, Don Wirth, Bow Lane, and Peggy Woods, May 1992
Extent: 3 images

Item P092:1374: Members of the Board for International Food and Agricultural Development and Economic Cooperation and other dignitaries, December 10, 1992
Includes John Byrne; photo by Clyde McNair.
Box-Folder 3.5: 1375-1389
Item P092:1375: John Byrne speaking at Commencement, June 13, 1993
Photos by Wally Kempe & Associates.
Extent: 5 images

Item P092:1376: John Byrne, Rev. Charles Neville, and Dr. Devadas during Commencement, June 13, 1993
Item P092:1377: John Byrne, Rev. Charles Neville, and Lynn Spruill, June 12, 1993
Item P092:1378: John Byrne and Brian Atwood, Agency for International Development (AID) administrator, October 1993
Item P092:1379: John Byrne speaking at OSUTA, November 1993
Item P092:1380: John and Shirley Byrne, December 3, 1993
At roast for C.J. "Bud" Weiser.
Item P092:1381: John Byrne and Japanese students, 1993?
Extent: 5 images

Item P092:1382: John and Shirley Byrne at University of Oregon function, March 1994
Extent: 2 images

Item P092:1383: John Byrne with Col. Charles Bolden (astronaut, NASA) and Jeff Boyd, April 6, 1994
Item P092:1384: John Byrne at OSU Business Forum Luncheon, April 25, 1995
Item P092:1385: John Byrne, Patrick Hundley, Richard Ohvall, and Joe Komoto (Pharmacy, '38), June 22, 1994
At Ontario alumni picnic; sent to Byrne from Judy Komoto Lum.
Extent: 3 images

Item P092:1386: Toyoo Nariai, John Byrne, Tak Takahara and Ken O'Connell (University of Oregon) in Byrne's office, June 25, 1994
Also includes one image of Nariai and University of Oregon President David Frohnmayer.
Extent: 6 images

Item P092:1387: John and Shirley Byrne at retirement event for College of Liberal Arts Dean Bill Wilkins, June 30, 1994
Item P092:1388: John Byrne at Council of Regents tour, Andrews Experimental Forest, Summer 1994
Item P092:1389: Sixth floor (Kerr Admin) open house for John Byrne, December 10, 1995
Includes Joe Nissen, Nancy Howard, Lee Schroeder and others.
Extent: 3 prints and 7 negatives

Box-Folder 3.6: Portraits of John Byrne, 1975-1995
Box-Folder 3.7: John Byrne with others, 1983-1995
Box-Folder 3.8: Slide presentation to President's Club, 1992
Box-Folder 3.9: Damage by skateboards and skates, 1990
Box-Folder 3.10: Photographs used in exhibit at Byrne retirement reception, 1935-1995
Box-Folder 3.11: Speakers involved in John Byrne Presidential inauguration, 1985
Box-Folder 4.1
Item P092:1359: John Byrne, November 1990
Speaking in the Memorial Union lounge; photo by George Edmonston.
Item 2: John Byrne with Gladys Valley and George and Amy Somers, June 15, 1990
At the announcement of the Gladys and Wayne Valley Chair in Marine Biology; photograph by Anthony Miller, Oregon Sea Grant.
Series 4: President Paul G. Risser, 1996-1998
Series IV includes images of Oregon State president Paul Risser at 1996 commencement ceremonies and with Senator Ron Wyden. An image of Risser with Oregon State administrators that comprised the President's Cabinet is also included.
Box-Folder 3.12: Commencement, 1996
Includes President Paul Risser; Mark O. Hatfield, recipient of the honorary doctorate; and John V. Byrne, recipient of the Distinguished Service Award. Photographs by Wally Kempe and Associates.
Box-Folder 3.13: President's Cabinet, Senator Wyden, 1998
A group photograph of the President's Cabinet on the steps of the Memorial Union with signatures of all cabinet members. The image includes Larry Roper, Roy G. Arnold, Mitch Barnhart, Forrest Rodgers, Mark McCambridge, Toby Hayes, Paul G. Risser, Andy Hashimoto, Bob Bruce, W. Lee Schroeder, Jill Schuster, Maggie Niess, Caroline Kerl, Orcilia Z. Forbes, and Curt Pederson; Senator Wyden and Risser

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.